KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Media / Multimedia

coked-out whores

Spanish translation: putas drogadictas


06:10 Dec 26, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: coked-out whores
I saw this in an American movie and I am curious about its meaning. These are lines in the script of a movie "Jersey Girl".

Gertrude Steiney: [very pregnant Gertrude is getting ready for the Video Music Awards] You try getting ready quickly when you look like this! I'm so fat and there's gonna be nothing but beautiful skinny girls there!
Ollie: That's because they're all *****coked-out whores*****, honey.
Gertrude Steiney: [now crying] I wanna be a ****coked-out whore!****
ajzambranop
Spanish translation:putas drogadictas
Explanation:
coked-out se refiere al uso de cocaína; por extensión, se refiere también a otras drogas, algunas de las cuales se usan para no comer, y por eso están tan delgadas
Selected response from:

Chelin


Summary of answers provided
4 +1putas descaradas
Egmont
5putas drogadictasChelin


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
putas drogadictas


Explanation:
coked-out se refiere al uso de cocaína; por extensión, se refiere también a otras drogas, algunas de las cuales se usan para no comer, y por eso están tan delgadas

Chelin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
putas descaradas


Explanation:
vid. ref.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 46 mins (2005-12-26 14:57:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...putas drogotas...


    Reference: http://youdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara: Si, don Alberto, queda perfectamente
2 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo :-))