KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Media / Multimedia

out

Spanish translation: todavía están tratando de definir...


16:48 Mar 21, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia / soccer
English term or phrase: out
To coin a phrase, the jury's still out on that one, although the real question is still how M..I. are going to make anything on the deals the've put through so far.
678
Spanish translation:todavía están tratando de definir...
Explanation:
todavía están deliberando, aún no han decidido / definido
Varias opciones.
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2todavía no ha decidido
Yvonne Becker
5 +1todavía están tratando de definir...
Monica Colangelo
3aún está por decidirSwatchka


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
todavía no ha decidido


Explanation:
the jury's still out = el tribunal todavía no ha decidido

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-03-21 16:54:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Todavía no se ha tomado una decisión (en el caso de que no se trate de un tribunal como tal sino una expresión)

Yvonne Becker
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramon Inglada
55 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Cor Stephan van Eijden
6 hrs
  -> Gracias

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
todavía están tratando de definir...


Explanation:
todavía están deliberando, aún no han decidido / definido
Varias opciones.

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hecdan: me gusta deliberando, porque si se trata de fútbol, deja traslucir cierta ironía sobre el hecho
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aún está por decidir


Explanation:
Just another option

Swatchka
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4