KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Media / Multimedia

angles

Spanish translation: las mejores tomas


14:13 Nov 15, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: angles
Jack always gets just the right angles
Luisa Veyán Santana
Peru
Spanish translation:las mejores tomas
Explanation:
Supongo que se refiere a "shots" que se traduce como toma.

Vox www.babylon.com

8 (photo) foto nombre femenino; (cinema) toma

angles sería ángulos que es diferente

Babylon English-English

shot
n. firing of a bullet or other projectile from a weapon; range of a firearm or other weapon; lead pellet used in shotguns; shooter; hypodermic injection; throwing of a heavy ball (Sports); blow; photograph; film or video sequence; small amount of liquor
Selected response from:

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1las mejores tomas
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4 +1ángulos
Lydia De Jorge
3Jack siempre se las sabe todas.
S Ben Price
3perfil / toque / punto (adecuado, justo)baiksekali
3la visión justa/perfectanahuelhuapi
Summary of reference entries provided
ángulo de tomaMaria Kisic

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ángulos


Explanation:
,

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Kisic
44 mins
  -> Gracias Maria!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
las mejores tomas


Explanation:
Supongo que se refiere a "shots" que se traduce como toma.

Vox www.babylon.com

8 (photo) foto nombre femenino; (cinema) toma

angles sería ángulos que es diferente

Babylon English-English

shot
n. firing of a bullet or other projectile from a weapon; range of a firearm or other weapon; lead pellet used in shotguns; shooter; hypodermic injection; throwing of a heavy ball (Sports); blow; photograph; film or video sequence; small amount of liquor


Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjacana54: Me parece que es esto porque creo haber traducido este texto como test para una agencia hace más de un año, y recuerdo el contexto!
5 hrs
  -> Gracias

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
perfil / toque / punto (adecuado, justo)


Explanation:
aquí (falta, quizá, contexto)

baiksekali
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
la visión justa/perfecta


Explanation:
Tener la v.... Bah, puse una de las tantas formas de interpretar ésto, ya que carecemos de contexto. Fijate si te sirve

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Jack siempre se las sabe todas.


Explanation:
Jack siempre sabe todas las tretas/ardides.
I don't know if the Spanish is right, I got it from Oxford English Spanish, but I think this is the meaning you are looking for:

Angle:
Slang A devious method; a scheme.

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/angle

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-11-15 23:02:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I left out the word "right", here I would say buenos.

S Ben Price
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Reference comments


49 mins
Reference: ángulo de toma

Reference information:
El ángulo cinematográfico « LenteCreativo WoodyAllenWeb El Blog
- [ Translate this page ]
El ángulo cinematográfico. Abril 5, 2008 a · Archivado en Lente Creativo. Si la cámara de cine señala con el plano, opina con el ángulo. El ángulo es el ...
lentecreativo.wordpress.com/2008/04/05/el-angulo-cinematografico/ - 22k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Introducción al lenguaje del cine
- [ Translate this page ]
En los primeros años del cine la cámara estaba fija en un lugar. No había, pues, planos distintos ni ángulos distintos. Había el cuadro, como en el teatro, ...
librosvarios.ifrance.com/cineinicio/cineinicio05.html - 39k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
#
El lenguaje del cine
- [ Translate this page ]
Pero en lugar de eso, puede formar diversos ángulos con respecto a él y entonces la cámara ... Ángulo imposible. Se consigue por medio de efectos, trucajes, ...
www.xtec.cat/~xripoll/angulos.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
#
El Cine
- [ Translate this page ]
El cine determina el espacio a través de la escala de planos, los ángulos de cámara o puntos de vista, los movimientos de cámara y la definición y ...
www.geocities.com/videoeducativo/cine1.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
CALEIDOSCOPIO REVISTA DE CINE
- [ Translate this page ]
La noción de ángulo de cámara ha desaparecido totalmente del cine. Sólo tenemos posiciones de cámara, que no es lo mismo que ángulo de cámara. ...
www.uch.ceu.es/caleidoscopio/numeros/uno/comentariosmediati... - 22k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Maria Kisic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8