KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Media / Multimedia

flippant

Spanish translation: frívolos


14:15 Nov 15, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: flippant
and make the jokes
a little less flippant
Luisa Veyán Santana
Peru
Spanish translation:frívolos
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2frívolospatinba
4 +2ligero/ petulante/locuaz/impertinente.
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ligero/ petulante/locuaz/impertinente.


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.: Muy bien
3 mins
  -> Gracias Patricia - feliz sabado!

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro: Perfecto, impertinente.
6 mins
  -> Gracias Bea!

neutral  Pablo Grosschmid: ¿Cuál de los cuatro términos diferentes prefieres? Los diccionarios también los puede consultar Luisa...
17 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
frívolos


Explanation:
.

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marjory Hord: me gusta
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marjory!

agree  S Ben Price
8 hrs
  -> Thank-you, Ben!