KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Media / Multimedia

Gotta spring for the fancy French place, huh?

Spanish translation: tienes que irte al apuro a aquel elegante restaurante francés, no?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Gotta spring for the fancy French place, huh?
Spanish translation:tienes que irte al apuro a aquel elegante restaurante francés, no?
Entered by: Cesar Serrano

14:58 Nov 15, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: Gotta spring for the fancy French place, huh?
gOTTA SPRING...
Luisa Veyán Santana
Peru
tienes que irte al apuro a aquel elegante restaurante francés, no?
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Cesar Serrano
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4tienes que irte al apuro a aquel elegante restaurante francés, no?
Cesar Serrano
4 +4Hay que pagar por ese lugar fino estilo francés, pues?patinba
4¿te haces una escapada a aquel lujoso lugar francés, eh?nahuelhuapi
3Tienes que pagar por un lugar francés tan elegante, ¿eh?
Carolina Imwinkelried


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
gotta spring for the fancy french place, huh?
Hay que pagar por ese lugar fino estilo francés, pues?


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-11-15 15:13:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Merriam-Webster: 6: pay —used with for<I'll spring for the drinks>
transitive verb


patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams: I agree that 'spring for' = to pay for - http://www.bartleby.com/68/88/5688.html
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Christine Walsh: Same here.
1 hr
  -> Thank-you also!

agree  xxxjacana54
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lucía!

agree  Maria Ramon: Muy buena la traducción!
11 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, María!

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
gotta spring for the fancy french place, huh?
tienes que irte al apuro a aquel elegante restaurante francés, no?


Explanation:
...

Cesar Serrano
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alice Bootman: This is the correct translation given the context of the sentence - "gotta" and "huh" show that the speaker probably disapproves...
33 mins
  -> Thanks Alice - and have a great weekend!

agree  De Novi
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Zanne!

agree  Marco Biasone
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Marco!

agree  Walter Landesman: ¿irte "al apuro"? no conozco esa forma, yo diría irte "de apuro" o en forma apurada. ¿Es un localismo?
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Walter! Si, aqui en Ecuador decimos "al apuro", es un localismo. Saludos!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gotta spring for the fancy french place, huh?
¿te haces una escapada a aquel lujoso lugar francés, eh?


Explanation:
Así lo interpreté

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gotta spring for the fancy french place, huh?
Tienes que pagar por un lugar francés tan elegante, ¿eh?


Explanation:
También podría ser. Hay que pagar por un lugar francés tan elegante, ¿eh?

Refiriéndose a una habitación de hotel o a un restaurante, yo entiendo que si quieres ir a ese lugar tan elegante vas a tener que pagar, o sea, no te va a salir barato, ¿eh?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-11-16 02:40:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me faltó comentar que sí quiere decir pagar:

# Slang. To pay another's expenses: He offered to spring for the dinner.
Fuente: http://www.answers.com/main/ntquery?s=spring&gwp=13



Carolina Imwinkelried
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish