KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Media / Multimedia

title

Spanish translation: pista (de un DVD)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:title (of a DVD)
Spanish translation:pista (de un DVD)
Entered by: Ana Juliá

14:01 Nov 28, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Media / Multimedia / Christian teachings in DVD
English term or phrase: title
We have prepared a brief film clip of suggestions for each person leading a group or class. My message of encouragement and information is found on disc 1, title 2.

¿Cómo se pondría? simplemente "título", o tal vez pista, o capítulo.
me gustaría un término general que se entendiese en todo el mundo hispanohablante.
Ana Juliá
Spain
pista (en este caso)
Explanation:
Puesto que se habla de un disco.
Selected response from:

Leticia Colombia Truque Vélez
Colombia
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pista (en este caso)
Leticia Colombia Truque Vélez
4título
Mirtha Grotewold
3 +1apartado / capítulo
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
apartado / capítulo


Explanation:
:)

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  De Novi: capítulo
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Zanne - Bea

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
título


Explanation:
obra | leyenda | documento | encabezamiento | distintivo | apelativo |
The title of a work is a word, phrase, character, or group of characters, normally appearing in an item, naming the item or the work contained in it.


Mirtha Grotewold
Guatemala
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pista (en este caso)


Explanation:
Puesto que se habla de un disco.

Leticia Colombia Truque Vélez
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Valentín
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carmen!