KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Media / Multimedia

FLAGPOLE

Spanish translation: barra, varilla, palo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:FLAGPOLE
Spanish translation:barra, varilla, palo
Entered by: xxxMalen

19:45 Jun 24, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: FLAGPOLE
It is a help system for the use of video camera when parking the car. The context is:
Adjust the green frame into the parking space. Confirm there are no obstacles at yellow FLAGPOLE. Vehicle cannot be parked in the red lined area...
xxxMalen
barra, varilla, palo
Explanation:
the term flagpole here is used loosely; it is not for a flag but a boundary pole

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-06-24 19:52:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

también poste
Selected response from:

consuelo buitrago
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7palo de la bandera, asta o mástil de la bandera
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
4barra, varilla, palo
consuelo buitrago


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
flagpole
palo de la bandera, asta o mástil de la bandera


Explanation:
Guru Net

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Asta se dice en México.
2 mins
  -> Muy amable Henry

agree  xxxOso
3 mins
  -> Mil gracias Oso, saludos.

agree  xxxjessyjuan
3 mins
  -> Mi agradecimiento jessyjuan

agree  Jennifer Smith
5 mins
  -> Te agradezco tu apoyo Jennifer

agree  Lorenia Rincon
9 mins
  -> Gracias mil amiga.

agree  NoraBellettieri
5 hrs
  -> thank you krab

agree  ojinaga
7 hrs
  -> De nuevo gracias ojinaga

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flagpole
barra, varilla, palo


Explanation:
the term flagpole here is used loosely; it is not for a flag but a boundary pole

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-06-24 19:52:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

también poste

consuelo buitrago
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you