KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Media / Multimedia

MFP's

Spanish translation: Periférico Multfuncional


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:MFP's
Spanish translation:Periférico Multfuncional
Entered by: Andrea Sacchi

20:20 Jun 30, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia / office equipment
English term or phrase: MFP's
frase is as follows:
aging fleet of printers and MFP's

printers = impresoras and i thought MFP would be multi-funcion printer....but would they write "printers" twice???? probably just to confuse me.....any thoughts===??? thanks in advance
anaell
Spain
Periférico Multfuncional
Explanation:
MFP - Multi Functional Peripheral = Periférico Multifuncional

Canon Chile
... Organizado, Productivo y Creativo: Canon MultiPASS F60 es un equipo periférico
multifuncional (MFP) con características completas de impresora, copiadora y ...
www.canon.cl/webapp/commerce/command/ ProductDisplay?prmenbr=811&prrfnbr=267405 - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

Bienvenido a PC World
... Canon ha presentado MultiPASS 10, un periférico multifuncional que puede operar
como fax para PC, impresora, escáner, contestador automático y teléfono ...
www.idg.es/pcworld/articulo.asp?id=35326 - 41k - 28 Jun 2004 - En caché - Páginas similares

Máxima funcionalidad, mínimo consumo Equipos multifunción
... la Lexmark X522, en líneas generales, presenta unas prestaciones y capacidades
en total consonancia con el elevado nivel de este periférico multifuncional. ...
www.idg.es/dealer/impart.asp?clave=136035 - 39k - En caché - Páginas similares





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-06-30 20:29:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, es Multi function peripheral :-)
Selected response from:

Andrea Sacchi
Grading comment
gracias mil, los links fantásticos......estoy tan "hasta el gorro" de siglas y no saber que son....que al final voy a hablar yo por siglas también.....MG (muchas gracias), HCSO (hope to catch you soon on site).....:-))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Periférico Multfuncional
Andrea Sacchi
5periferico multifuncional / Impresora multifuncional
ojinaga
5impresoras multifunciónKatty Ossa


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mfp's
impresoras multifunción


Explanation:
quizás puedes decir impresoras estándar e impresoras multifunción

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-06-30 20:26:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

se entiende que las multifunción son auqellas que actúan como impresora, copiadora, scáner e inclusive fax.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-06-30 20:29:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://search.hp.com/gwuseng/query.html?col=hpcom ccen ccenf...

Katty Ossa
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mfp's
Periférico Multfuncional


Explanation:
MFP - Multi Functional Peripheral = Periférico Multifuncional

Canon Chile
... Organizado, Productivo y Creativo: Canon MultiPASS F60 es un equipo periférico
multifuncional (MFP) con características completas de impresora, copiadora y ...
www.canon.cl/webapp/commerce/command/ ProductDisplay?prmenbr=811&prrfnbr=267405 - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

Bienvenido a PC World
... Canon ha presentado MultiPASS 10, un periférico multifuncional que puede operar
como fax para PC, impresora, escáner, contestador automático y teléfono ...
www.idg.es/pcworld/articulo.asp?id=35326 - 41k - 28 Jun 2004 - En caché - Páginas similares

Máxima funcionalidad, mínimo consumo Equipos multifunción
... la Lexmark X522, en líneas generales, presenta unas prestaciones y capacidades
en total consonancia con el elevado nivel de este periférico multifuncional. ...
www.idg.es/dealer/impart.asp?clave=136035 - 39k - En caché - Páginas similares





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-06-30 20:29:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, es Multi function peripheral :-)

Andrea Sacchi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
gracias mil, los links fantásticos......estoy tan "hasta el gorro" de siglas y no saber que son....que al final voy a hablar yo por siglas también.....MG (muchas gracias), HCSO (hope to catch you soon on site).....:-))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graciela Carlyle: como sigla es ésto exactamente, ya que se refiere a "impresoras y equipos periféricos con funciones múltiples"
18 mins
  -> Gracias Graciela :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mfp's
periferico multifuncional / Impresora multifuncional


Explanation:
According to :http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/M/MFP.html

Short for multifunction peripheral, a single device that serves several functions, including printing. Typically, multifunction printers can act as a printer, a scanner, a fax machine and a photocopier. These devices are becoming a popular option for SOHO users because they're less expensive than buying three or four separate devices. The downsides to combining all these functions in one device are:
If the device breaks, you may lose all of its functions at the same time.
You can only do one operation at a time. For example, you can't print a document and receive a fax simultaneously.

MFPs are also known as multifunction printers.(Include Fax, scanner and printer)
It is hard to say for sure what MFP means in this context so I guess you will have to talk to your client.


ojinaga
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian