KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Media / Multimedia

jaw-jamming

Spanish translation: boca abierta

18:14 Oct 4, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: jaw-jamming
puts out 510 watts of jaw-jamming power through nine speakers
mónica alfonso
Spanish translation:boca abierta
Explanation:
el sonido deja a uno con la boca abierta
Selected response from:

Felix Ortiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1boca abierta
Felix Ortiz
5shoqueante
Pablo Pérez Benítez


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shoqueante


Explanation:
"Jaw-jamming" da la idea de algo que te pega en el mentón tan fuerte que te deja KO. Uno cae KO cuando algo le produce un shock, y derivando llegamos a "shoqueante".

Pablo Pérez Benítez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
boca abierta


Explanation:
el sonido deja a uno con la boca abierta


Felix Ortiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cecilia_fraga: si, muy buena opcion. Felicidades!!
26 days