KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Cardiology

Holter Monitor

Spanish translation: monitor Holter; registro Holter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Holter Monitor
Spanish translation:monitor Holter; registro Holter
Entered by: hph

22:49 Mar 23, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Cardiovascular
English term or phrase: Holter Monitor
Medical monitor.

Please keep it simple. No disertations and no guessing.
Lisa Siegel-Cruz
United States
monitor Holter; registro Holter
Explanation:
Without dissertations, without guessing: see links
Selected response from:

hph
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Monitor de equipo para electrocardiografía ambulatoria
two2tango
4 +1monitor Holter; registro Holterhph
4aparato de vigilancia cardiovascular
swisstell
4monitor (cardíaco) Holter
Hans Gärtner


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
monitor Holter; registro Holter


Explanation:
Without dissertations, without guessing: see links


    Reference: http://www.tuotromedico.com/temas/registro_holter.htm
    Reference: http://www.modulusa.net/Holter%20Monitors-SPANISH.html
hph
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDiego V
11 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
monitor (cardíaco) Holter


Explanation:
Más simple imposible. Encontrado 298 veces en Google en páginas en español.


    Reference: http://www.centrocardiovascular.com/service.asp
    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/Eureka/Plaza/9209/arritmia.
Hans Gärtner
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Monitor de equipo para electrocardiografía ambulatoria


Explanation:
equipo para electrocardiografía ambulatoria (Holter) compuesto por consola de ... cuenta
con un monitor de presión arterial ... de la Sociedad Castellano-Leonesa de ...
equipo para electrocardiografía ambulatoria (Holter) compuesto por consola de ... cuenta
con un monitor de presión arterial ... de la Sociedad Castellano-Leonesa de ...
www.socalec.es/revistas/n2/pg10.htm - 44k In Argentina, it is know as Holter , as plain as that. Hope it helps!!


    www.socalec.es/revistas/n2/pg10.htm - 44k
two2tango
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aparato de vigilancia cardiovascular


Explanation:
o: monitor cardiovascular

I made a translation from English to German this very day on the very same subject.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 23:40:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Holter is the brand or mfg. name and needs to be added at the end e.g. monitor cardiovascular Holter.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 2