KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Cardiology

vorhofflattern

Spanish translation: aleteo auricular


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vorhofflattern
Spanish translation:aleteo auricular
Entered by: Izaskun Uria

15:00 Jun 28, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Cardiology
English term or phrase: vorhofflattern
Vorhofflattern und Vorhofflimmern.

(En inglés corresponde a "atrial flutter" pero tampoco he podido localizar la correspondencia en castellano a través del inglés)
Izaskun Uria
Spain
aleteo auricular
Explanation:
si corresponde a "flutter" es aleteo, y no fibrilación
Selected response from:

hecdan
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1aleteo auricularhecdan
5fibrilación auricular
Jorge Arteaga M.D.


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fibrilación auricular


Explanation:
If what you need is the translation for "atrial flutter" then it is "fibrilación auricular" o "flutter auricular" aunque recomiendo la primera.

Jorge Arteaga M.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 53

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aleteo auricular


Explanation:
si corresponde a "flutter" es aleteo, y no fibrilación

hecdan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tradjur
59 mins