KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Cardiology

atrium

Spanish translation: aurícula


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:atrium
Spanish translation:aurícula
Entered by: hugocar

01:52 Oct 24, 2007
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Medical: Cardiology / veterinary
English term or phrase: atrium
Imagen de un corazón en un texto de medicina felina.
"Multiple large antimortem thrombi can be seen within the right atrium and auricle of a cat with tetralogy".
Nose bién como diferenciar "atrium" y "auricle" porque entendía que los dos se referían a "aurícula".
Carla
aurícula
Explanation:
El atrium es la aurícula.
Selected response from:

hugocar
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2aurícula
hugocar
5aurícula y apéndice auricularKarla Mabarak


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aurícula


Explanation:
El atrium es la aurícula.

hugocar
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  etale
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, etale.

agree  Marina56: ok
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marina56.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aurícula y apéndice auricular


Explanation:
As noted in the references below, the auricle is an appendage in the atrium.
Auricle - apéndice auricular
Atrium - aurícula

Middle Mediastinum and Heart
**auricle, small appendage that projects anteriorly from the atrium,** paired, one on each atrium; right auricle lies beside the aorta and covers the right ...
anatomy.uams.edu/AnatomyHTML/heart1.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Caracteres particulares de la **aurícula** izquierda. Se en ella seis paredes, lisas en toda su extensión, excepto en el **apéndice auricular**. Pared externa. Se encuentra en ella el orificio que conduce al **apéndice auricular**, el cual se halla rodeado de algunas columnas carnosas.
www.hispaodonto.com/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&... - 30k

[PDF] Aneurisma congénito del **apéndice auricular** izquierdo.File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
El aneurisma del apéndice auricular izquierdo se confirmó. y fue resecado exitosamente (Figura 8). La aurícula izquierda remanente era normal. Figura 6. ...
www.fac.org.ar/revista/01v30n1/tazar/tazar.PDF - Similar pages

Archivos de cardiología de México - Aneurisma gigante del apéndice ...- [ Translate this page ]Los aneurismas de la **aurícula** izquierda son raros y pueden ser congénitos o adquiridos. Los que interesan la pared libre o el **apéndice auricular** son ...
scielo.unam.mx/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S1405-99402006000100014&lng=es&nrm=iso - 33k - Cached - Similar pages



Karla Mabarak
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3