KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Cardiology

headiness

Spanish translation: mareo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lightheadedness
Spanish translation:mareo
Entered by: brainfloss

15:30 Jan 20, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
English term or phrase: headiness
Aparece entre los síntomas que presenta un paciente:

"...dizziness-light headiness and nausea- no angina."

Muchas gracias!
Ines Izquierdo
Spain
lightheadedness = mareo
Explanation:
dizziness = lightheadedness
Selected response from:

brainfloss
Australia
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2lightheadedness = mareo
brainfloss
4 +1mareo, o sensación de mareo
Rocio Barrientos


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lightheadedness = mareo


Explanation:
dizziness = lightheadedness

brainfloss
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
6 mins
  -> Thank you Liz.

agree  Laura_Fazio
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Laura.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ligth headiness
mareo, o sensación de mareo


Explanation:

El estar "light-headed" creo que significa estar mareado, pero si se habla de una condición o situación más constante, me inclinaría por sensación de mareo


Main Entry: light-head·ed·ness
Pronunciation: lt-hed-d-ns
Function: noun
: the condition of being dizzy or on the verge of fainting <dizziness or light-headedness, particularly when one arises to a standing position, is a predictable consequence of any medication tending to lower blood pressure -- Harvard Medical School Health Letter>

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq
1 hr
  -> thank you, Olv10siq :)