KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Dentistry

plaque

Spanish translation: placa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plaque
Spanish translation:placa
Entered by: Julio Torres

17:51 Jul 25, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Dentistry / Salud bucal
English term or phrase: plaque
When you eat foods containing sugars and starches the bacteria in plaque produces plaque
acids, which attack tooth surfaces. Plaque acid can dissolve tooth enamel, so frequent eating
and drinking throughout the day can put your teeth at risk. After many acid attacks the tooth
enamel breaks down and a cavity forms.
Plaque cannot be prevented from forming, but careful tooth cleaning every day will help remove
plaque. If plaque is not removed with proper brushing and flossing it can combine with min-erals
in saliva, and hardens to form tartar (calculus). Once tartar has formed it can only be
removed by professional cleaning by a dentist or hygienist.


P.S. Sarro?
Guillermo de la Puerta
Placa
Explanation:
Tal cual.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-07-25 17:56:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Supongo que la materia es la incorrecta, pues debe el tema es relativo a la odontología.

LA PLACA (Rx para Dientes Sanos)
Como combatir la placa dental y prevenir enfermedades de los dientes y las ... Para quitar la placa entre los dientes superiores use el hilo oviéndolo de ...
http://www.nidcr.nih.gov/HealthInformation/DiseasesAndCondit...

La Placa
los dientes. Algunos tipos de placa causan las caries dentales. ... dientes, muestra donde queda todavía placa y dónde debe Ud. seguir cepillando para ...
http://www.nidcr.nih.gov/NR/rdonlyres/DFACA3D0-98B1-49F3-9DB...

Selected response from:

Julio Torres
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11PlacaJulio Torres
5 +1PLACA
Cecilia Paris


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Placa


Explanation:
Tal cual.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-07-25 17:56:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Supongo que la materia es la incorrecta, pues debe el tema es relativo a la odontología.

LA PLACA (Rx para Dientes Sanos)
Como combatir la placa dental y prevenir enfermedades de los dientes y las ... Para quitar la placa entre los dientes superiores use el hilo oviéndolo de ...
http://www.nidcr.nih.gov/HealthInformation/DiseasesAndCondit...

La Placa
los dientes. Algunos tipos de placa causan las caries dentales. ... dientes, muestra donde queda todavía placa y dónde debe Ud. seguir cepillando para ...
http://www.nidcr.nih.gov/NR/rdonlyres/DFACA3D0-98B1-49F3-9DB...



Julio Torres
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  paula13
0 min
  -> Gracias Paula =)

agree  mirta
2 mins
  -> Gracias mirta =)

agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
16 mins
  -> Gracias MPGS =)

agree  George Rabel: : )
23 mins
  -> Gracias George =)

agree  Ana Brassara: placa bacteriana, diría yo
42 mins
  -> Gracias Anita =) Sí, de hecho también he visto placa dentobacteriana.

agree  Marianne van Lunter
43 mins
  -> Gracias Marianne =)

agree  David Hollywood
55 mins
  -> Gracias David =)

agree  Mauricio Manzo
1 hr
  -> Gracias Mauricio =)

agree  Hebe Martorella: sin duda
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Hebe =)

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Maria =)

agree  Walter Landesman
8 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo Walter =)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
PLACA


Explanation:
PLACA Y NO SARRO. SE LLAMA SARRO A LAS SALES MINERALES QUE SE ADHIEREN A LA PLACA (BACTERIANA).

Cecilia Paris
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
8 hrs