KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Dentistry

depression (en este contexto)

Spanish translation: Pulsación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:depression (en este contexto)
Spanish translation:Pulsación
Entered by: Argentine Translator

18:44 Feb 22, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / Modular Handpiece System
English term or phrase: depression (en este contexto)
After selecting the desired speed range setting, motor speed is controlled by depressing the variable speed control sensor pad. By varying the amount of finger pressure at any point along the length of the sensor, motor speed will vary.
Greater pressure exerted on the surface sensor results in higher motor speed.
Motor direction is controlled by the Forward/Reverse section of the sensor pad By depressing this sensor, motor direction will be reversed. A repeating audible “beep” will occur when the motor is operating in reverse. The Reverse LED indicator on the Power Control Console will also illuminate when the motor is in the Reverse mode. Depression of the F/R sensor will change motor direction.
Argentine Translator
Argentina
Pulsación
Explanation:
Al pulsar el sensor, pulsando, etc.
Selected response from:

Miguel Armentia
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2presionando/oprimiendo
Carlos Sorzano
5pulsando
garlotta1976
4el accionamiento / la conmutación
Darío Orlando Fernández
4el pulsar (palanca), el bajar, el apretar (un botón)
Michael Powers (PhD)
4Pulsación
Miguel Armentia


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
presionando/oprimiendo


Explanation:
depress[de·press || dɪ'pres]
v. deprimir, abatir, desanimar, desmoralizar, entristecer; reducir, reducir la actividad de; oprimir, apretar, presionar; decaerse, desalentarse; ser deprimente


Carlos Sorzano
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miguel Armentia: Simplemente parece un botón, ¿no?
2 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Alex Lago
2 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, saludos

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pulsación


Explanation:
Al pulsar el sensor, pulsando, etc.

Miguel Armentia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Gracias.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el pulsar (palanca), el bajar, el apretar (un botón)


Explanation:
I believe these could work.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pulsando


Explanation:
una posibilidad! :)


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=dep...
garlotta1976
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el accionamiento / la conmutación


Explanation:
Si Catalina solamente se refiere a la última oración "Depression of the F/R sensor will change motor direction", creo que necesitamos un sustantivo verbal para "Depression of".

No sé cual es el que corresponde a "presionar" y como alternativa a las otras respuestas se me ocurre "accionamiento" y "conmutación"

accionamiento
1. m. Acción y efecto de accionar (poner en funcionamiento un mecanismo).

conmutación
1. f. Acción y efecto de conmutar (cambiar una cosa por otra)

Luego sería:

"el accionamiento / la conmutación del sensor ..."

Darío Orlando Fernández
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4