KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Dentistry

card

Spanish translation: tarjeta dental


11:18 Jan 6, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / DENTISTRY
English term or phrase: card
BROKEN SETS – If one or more teeth are missing from the card, it becomes a “broken set.”
XXX anteriors are carded in 1 x 2’s (two centrals, two laterals, two canines) and mounted together to create a full 1 x 6 set.
Maria Roncero
Spanish translation:tarjeta dental
Explanation:
School Dental Card Program
School dental cards emphasize the importance of regular dental checkups, preventive care, daily oral hygiene, proper diet and nutrition, and water fluoridation. The cards may be used to encourage families to seek regular dental care for children. A dental card template is now available for schools and dental offices and may be downloaded below.

Working on intuition....good luck!

Directions: To download the dental card template, click on the link below. If your printer does not have the capacity to print a two-sided document, print each side, then utilize a copier to produce a two-sided document. Each two-sided document can then be cut into three dental cards.

Selected response from:

johnclaude
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4tarjeta dental
johnclaude
5...Ficha del paciente...
Ramón Solá


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tarjeta dental


Explanation:
School Dental Card Program
School dental cards emphasize the importance of regular dental checkups, preventive care, daily oral hygiene, proper diet and nutrition, and water fluoridation. The cards may be used to encourage families to seek regular dental care for children. A dental card template is now available for schools and dental offices and may be downloaded below.

Working on intuition....good luck!

Directions: To download the dental card template, click on the link below. If your printer does not have the capacity to print a two-sided document, print each side, then utilize a copier to produce a two-sided document. Each two-sided document can then be cut into three dental cards.




    Reference: http://http:/www.idph.state.ia.us/fch/dental/dentalcard.htm
johnclaude
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herman Vilella: or ficha dental, fichas dentales
51 mins

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu: ficha me gusta más
4 hrs

agree  Andrea Wright
6 hrs

agree  Egmont
9 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...Ficha del paciente...


Explanation:
From Infodent Internet...

Patient record card - Ficha del paciente.

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3