KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

utilization of clean birth techniques

Spanish translation: uso de técnicas obstétricas asépticas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:utilization of clean birth techniques
Spanish translation:uso de técnicas obstétricas asépticas
Entered by: Clare Macnamara

17:53 May 24, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Social Issues
English term or phrase: utilization of clean birth techniques
"...increasing awareness of maternal health issues, including utilization of ***clean birth techniques*** for high-risk pregnancies."

No se me ocurre nada, y no creo que se refieran a la "limpieza". No tengo más contexto, sólo aparece esta vez en un documento de temas de desarrollo y sociales.
Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
uso de técnicas obstétricas asépticas
Explanation:
¡suerte!
Selected response from:

Clare Macnamara
Grading comment
Mil gracias Clare, y también a Oso que me puso referencias que me convencieron de que se trataba de la asepcia! Se aprecia grandemente la ayuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9uso de técnicas obstétricas asépticas
Clare Macnamara
4ComentarioxxxOso


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
uso de técnicas obstétricas asépticas


Explanation:
¡suerte!

Clare Macnamara
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Mil gracias Clare, y también a Oso que me puso referencias que me convencieron de que se trataba de la asepcia! Se aprecia grandemente la ayuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrés Martínez: Sí, eso creo. Para partos en los que existe riesgo de transmisión de VIH, hepatitis, etc de la madre al recién nacido. http://i.esmas.com/documento/0/000/002/009/Informe2004.doc
0 min
  -> !Gracias, Urico!

agree  Refugio: And even such simple methods as frequent handwashing for midwives. If this text is not referring to Africa or the Indigenous Peoples Development Plan, then it might mean avoidance of waterbirths in high-risk pregnancies.
4 mins
  -> !Gracias, Ruth!

agree  Egmont
9 mins
  -> !Gracias, avrvm!

agree  kelime: exactamente : cf. Otros logros han sido consecuencia casi con seguridad de las técnicas obstétricas
9 mins
  -> !Gracias, Genevieve!

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
10 mins
  -> !Gracias, Oso!

agree  Maria Milagros Del Cid: wow, excelente !
25 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, María por tu agree tan generoso!

agree  Maria Boschero
1 hr
  -> !Gracias, María (perdona, se me ha escapado lo de Urico!

agree  Cecilia Della Croce: good one
1 hr
  -> Nice comment, Cecilia, thanks!

agree  Maria Belarra: Buena!
1 hr
  -> Muy amable, María, ¡gracias!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Comentario


Explanation:
Hola Adriana,
En mi opinión, creo que sí se refiere a la limpieza o higiene que se use durante el parto, sobre todo cuando se trata de países subdesarrollados. Mira este ejemplo en el que usan la expresión *clean birth practices*:

"...Access to ***clean birth practices*** is ultimately the long-term goal for prevention; however, most infants in developing countries continue to be born at home under unsanitary conditions. Although global tetanus toxoid coverage levels nearly doubled to 45% during 1989- 1993 in countries that administer the vaccine, reported coverage levels are underestimated because annual estimates do not include doses administered during previous years...."

"...1) insufficient funds to purchase tetanus toxoid in selected high-risk countries; 2) lack of adequate health-care infrastructure in many countries, resulting in limited tetanus toxoid vaccination activities and ***poor access to clean birth practices***; 3) civil unrest in some high-risk countries; and 4) high levels of NT underreporting ..."

http://www.cdc.gov/mmwr/preview/mmwrhtml/00033858.htm

Por otra parte, los 4 hits en Google en los que aparece la frase **clean birth techniques** parecen referirse todas al mismo tema de la higiene, limpieza, buenas condiciones sanitarias:


"Child Health FAQS Medilinks Africa
... Continued efforts are needed in all countries to strive for higher routine
coverage with tetanus toxoid and to ensure **clean birth techniques **..."
medilinkz.org/HealthTopics/ ChildHealth/childhealthfaq.asp

[PDF] Rwanda Women
... The Wellness Center addressing the **clean birth techniques** and the Mobile Wellness Center substantially impacting on rural population that historically have ...
www.partners-international.org/Download/rawomen.PDF

[PDF] Indigenous Peoples Development Plan... maternal health issues, including utilization of **clean birth techniques for
high-risk pregnancies***;. improving community organization, including ..."
www.glamis.com/properties/guatemala/IPDP 02-19-04.pdf - Similar pages

CHILDHOOD DISEASES IN AFRICA
... Continued efforts are needed in all countries to strive for higher routine coverage with tetanus toxoid and to ensure **clean birth techniques**. ... "
www.fortunecity.de/kunterbunt/bayern/215/childdis.html

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 92