KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

was off

Spanish translation: evolucionaba (favorablemente)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:was off
Spanish translation:evolucionaba (favorablemente)

02:36 Jul 27, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: was off
The article is about endovascular repair of abdominal aortic aneurysm. I have this phrase "These findings showed that endovascular repair WAS OFF to a good start, but there remained an obvious need for data..." What is the meaning of WAS OFF in this sentence? Thank you very much.
Cintia Salvo
evolucionaba (favorablemente)
Explanation:
Espero te ayude! Saludos!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-07-27 02:44:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lo de FAVORABLEMENTE es por \"to a good start\"
Selected response from:

Gabriela Mejías
Argentina
Grading comment
It was very useful. Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5había empezado bien
Rebecca Hendry
4 +1evolucionaba (favorablemente)
Gabriela Mejías
4estaba listo, estaba preparadomerch


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estaba listo, estaba preparado


Explanation:
una idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-07-27 02:42:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

estaba preparado para un buen comienzo...

merch
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
evolucionaba (favorablemente)


Explanation:
Espero te ayude! Saludos!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-07-27 02:44:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lo de FAVORABLEMENTE es por \"to a good start\"

Gabriela Mejías
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
It was very useful. Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Así. "Was off" aislado no dice nada.
43 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Henry!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
había empezado bien


Explanation:
to get off to a good/bad/slow start = empezar bien/mal/lentamente

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31