KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

Biofeedback

Spanish translation: biorretroalimentación


06:21 Jul 27, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: Biofeedback
This is in a medical benefits manual I am translating. The term is in a list of definitions, like so.

"Biofeedback – Care, services as related to biofeedback."

******Also, I would like to know how to grade answers after I am able to award KudoZ points. How do I grade?
ellie
Spanish translation:biorretroalimentación
Explanation:
Diccionario Mosby de Medicina (ENG- SPA & SPA-ENG, Ediciones Harcourt)

ENG-SPA & SPA-ENG Medical Dict. (Glenn T. Rogers, M.D.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2005-07-27 07:06:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Biblioteca virtual de salud: Encuentre información sobre Biorretroalimentación en MerckSource - Translate this page
Find information on Biorretroalimentación at MerckSource. Learn more about Biorretroalimentación ... La biorretroalimentación es una técnica que mide las funciones corporales (como respiración ... de condiciones para las cuales la biorretroalimentación es particularmente útil. ...mercksource.com/ppdocs/us/cns/.../adam/esp/esp_ency/article/002241.htm - 10k - Cached - More from this site - Save - Block
Biorretroalimentación - A Medical Reference Article - Translate this page
Medical Encyclopdia article about Biorretroalimentación ... Biorretroalimentación. A Medical Article provided by University of Maryland Medical Center ... resource with information on over 10,000 medical topics including: Biorretroalimentación ...www.umm.edu/dwp/013459.htm - 1k - Cached - More from this site - Save - Block
BIORRETROALIMENTACIÓN COMO MÉTODO TERAPÉUTICO. (PDF)
... Instituto Nacional de Gastroenterología. BIORRETROALIMENTACIÓN COMO MÉTODO TERAPÉUTICO. ... Se estudiaron según la técnica de biorretroalimentación (biofeedback) 15 pa- ...bvs.sld.cu/revistas/med/vol38_1_99/med02199.pdf - 194k - View as html - More from this site - Save - Block
Biorretroalimentación en la incontinencia urinaria - Translate this page
Página Web ... Explicación de la técnica de biorretroalimentación que se emplea para controlar ciertos procesos ...www.miahonline.org/tools/UI/content/ui_tool_14_sp.html - 22k - Cached - More from this site - Save - Block
Biorretroalimentación como método terapéutico. Informe preliminar - Translate this page
Trabajos Originales. Instituto Nacional de Gastroenterología. Biorretroalimentación como método terapéutico. Informe preliminar. Dra. Daisy Naranjo Hernández, Dra. Irma García Freyre y Téc. Susana Companioni Acosta. RESUMEN ... según la técnica de biorretroalimentación (biofeedback) 15 pacientes con incontinencia ...bvs.sld.cu/revistas/med/vol38_1_99/med02199.htm - 23k - Cached - More from this site - Save - Block
The Bonati Institute - Services: Neurology; Biofeedback - Translate this page
... Biorretroalimentación. Biorretroalimentación La biorretroalimentación es una técnica de ... usando medios audiovisuales. La biorretroalimentación tiene la habilidad de supervisar ...www.bonati.org/services/neurology_biofeedback.html - 23k - Cached - More from this site - Save - Block
Selected response from:

Carmen Schultz
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3biorretroalimentación
Carmen Schultz
3reaccion / realimentacion biologico
Magister


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
biofeedback
reaccion / realimentacion biologico


Explanation:
Otro sentido: monitorado biologico.

Magister
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
biofeedback
biorretroalimentación


Explanation:
Diccionario Mosby de Medicina (ENG- SPA & SPA-ENG, Ediciones Harcourt)

ENG-SPA & SPA-ENG Medical Dict. (Glenn T. Rogers, M.D.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2005-07-27 07:06:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Biblioteca virtual de salud: Encuentre información sobre Biorretroalimentación en MerckSource - Translate this page
Find information on Biorretroalimentación at MerckSource. Learn more about Biorretroalimentación ... La biorretroalimentación es una técnica que mide las funciones corporales (como respiración ... de condiciones para las cuales la biorretroalimentación es particularmente útil. ...mercksource.com/ppdocs/us/cns/.../adam/esp/esp_ency/article/002241.htm - 10k - Cached - More from this site - Save - Block
Biorretroalimentación - A Medical Reference Article - Translate this page
Medical Encyclopdia article about Biorretroalimentación ... Biorretroalimentación. A Medical Article provided by University of Maryland Medical Center ... resource with information on over 10,000 medical topics including: Biorretroalimentación ...www.umm.edu/dwp/013459.htm - 1k - Cached - More from this site - Save - Block
BIORRETROALIMENTACIÓN COMO MÉTODO TERAPÉUTICO. (PDF)
... Instituto Nacional de Gastroenterología. BIORRETROALIMENTACIÓN COMO MÉTODO TERAPÉUTICO. ... Se estudiaron según la técnica de biorretroalimentación (biofeedback) 15 pa- ...bvs.sld.cu/revistas/med/vol38_1_99/med02199.pdf - 194k - View as html - More from this site - Save - Block
Biorretroalimentación en la incontinencia urinaria - Translate this page
Página Web ... Explicación de la técnica de biorretroalimentación que se emplea para controlar ciertos procesos ...www.miahonline.org/tools/UI/content/ui_tool_14_sp.html - 22k - Cached - More from this site - Save - Block
Biorretroalimentación como método terapéutico. Informe preliminar - Translate this page
Trabajos Originales. Instituto Nacional de Gastroenterología. Biorretroalimentación como método terapéutico. Informe preliminar. Dra. Daisy Naranjo Hernández, Dra. Irma García Freyre y Téc. Susana Companioni Acosta. RESUMEN ... según la técnica de biorretroalimentación (biofeedback) 15 pacientes con incontinencia ...bvs.sld.cu/revistas/med/vol38_1_99/med02199.htm - 23k - Cached - More from this site - Save - Block
The Bonati Institute - Services: Neurology; Biofeedback - Translate this page
... Biorretroalimentación. Biorretroalimentación La biorretroalimentación es una técnica de ... usando medios audiovisuales. La biorretroalimentación tiene la habilidad de supervisar ...www.bonati.org/services/neurology_biofeedback.html - 23k - Cached - More from this site - Save - Block

Carmen Schultz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graciela Carlyle: exactamente :)
44 mins
  -> gracias mil

agree  Marocas
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Xenia Wong
8 hrs
  -> Gracias mil. Saludos!