KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

...delivered manually or by a hand-held instrument called the Integrator.

Spanish translation: (un ajuste) manual o realizado por un instrumento portátil llamado el integrador.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:...delivered manually or by a hand-held instrument called the Integrator.
Spanish translation:(un ajuste) manual o realizado por un instrumento portátil llamado el integrador.
Entered by: Heather Chinchilla

23:50 Feb 14, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / chiropractic (Spanish in U.S).
English term or phrase: ...delivered manually or by a hand-held instrument called the Integrator.
What is an adjustment; Will it hurt?
An adjustment is a specific non-invasive "thrust" *delivered manually or by a hand-held instrument called the Integrator*. This is intended to remove nerve interference to your body. During your adjustment you won't feel much more than a thump and many say it feels good.
Heather Chinchilla
United States
adjustment = Cuadrar, acomodar, reacomodar
Explanation:
Si sabes que hace un Chiropractor, es precisamente eso; ajusta con movimientos aveces duros, las partes del cuerpo para reacomodar huesos, músculos etc. No, no duele en la mayoría de los casos.
"reacomodaamiento manual o realizado por un instrumento portátil llamado (denominado) the "integrator"
Selected response from:

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Grading comment
Thank you, Satto! I decided to use "ajuste" to be consistent, but I really liked the part "instrumento portátil" as a translation for "hand-held instrument".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1realizado manualmente o con un instrumento mecánico llamado el Integradorolv10siq
3adjustment = Cuadrar, acomodar, reacomodar
Satto (Roberto)
3realizado con la mano(o manualmente) o con un instrumento manual llamado el IntegradorValeria Verholen


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...delivered manually or by a hand-held instrument called the integrator.
realizado con la mano(o manualmente) o con un instrumento manual llamado el Integrador


Explanation:
/

Valeria Verholen
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Valeria! -Heather


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...delivered manually or by a hand-held instrument called the integrator.
adjustment = Cuadrar, acomodar, reacomodar


Explanation:
Si sabes que hace un Chiropractor, es precisamente eso; ajusta con movimientos aveces duros, las partes del cuerpo para reacomodar huesos, músculos etc. No, no duele en la mayoría de los casos.
"reacomodaamiento manual o realizado por un instrumento portátil llamado (denominado) the "integrator"

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thank you, Satto! I decided to use "ajuste" to be consistent, but I really liked the part "instrumento portátil" as a translation for "hand-held instrument".
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Satto and thank you for the detailed explanation! -Heather


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...delivered manually or by a hand-held instrument called the integrator.
realizado manualmente o con un instrumento mecánico llamado el Integrador


Explanation:
Servicio Ofertado - [ Translate this page ]
La quiropráctica es la rama de las ciencias de la salud que estudia los problemas
... utilizamos un instrumento mecánico llamado el Integrador neurológico. ...
www.todoporvivir.es/servicios_ quiropractico_marcelo.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

olv10siq
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 136
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hello olv10siq and thank you very much! -Heather


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beta Cummins
1 hr
  -> Gracias Beta