KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

...and make the birth process easier for mother and baby.

Spanish translation: y facilitar el parto tanto para la madre como para el bebé


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:...and make the birth process easier for mother and baby.
Spanish translation:y facilitar el parto tanto para la madre como para el bebé
Entered by: Valeria Verholen

17:35 Feb 16, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / chiropractic (Spanish in U.S).
English term or phrase: ...and make the birth process easier for mother and baby.
Pregnant women find that chiropractic adjustments improve their pregnancy *and make the birth process easier for mother and baby*.
Heather Chinchilla
United States
y facilitar el nacimiento tanto para la madre como para el bebé
Explanation:
una sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2006-02-16 17:37:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o el parto
Selected response from:

Valeria Verholen
Grading comment
This works best for my context, and I like "parto" as well. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7y facilitar el nacimiento tanto para la madre como para el bebéValeria Verholen
5 +2... y hacer el proceso del nacimiento mas facil, tanto para la madre como para el bebe
Maria Bedoya
5 +1simplificar el parto/tornar más simple el parto tanto para la madre como para el bebé.
Elizabeth Ardans
5...y facilitar el proceso de alumbramiento para la madre y el bebé.Rosa Eberhardt


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
y facilitar el nacimiento tanto para la madre como para el bebé


Explanation:
una sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2006-02-16 17:37:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o el parto

Valeria Verholen
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This works best for my context, and I like "parto" as well. Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hello Valeria and thank you! -Heather


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mihai stoian: el parto
1 min
  -> thank you!

agree  Xenia Wong
1 min
  -> thank you Xenia

agree  oxygen4u: :)
1 min
  -> Thank you!

agree  Graciela Fondo
3 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Susana Magnani: el parto me parece más apropiado
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias

agree  SpanishT
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias

agree  GoodWords: el parto
3 hrs
  -> muchas gracias

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
... y hacer el proceso del nacimiento mas facil, tanto para la madre como para el bebe


Explanation:
another suggestion

Maria Bedoya
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hello Maria and thanks! -Heather


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mvdennehy
34 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Robin Levey: si - pero quizás mas cómodo ?
39 mins
  -> Thank you.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
simplificar el parto/tornar más simple el parto tanto para la madre como para el bebé.


Explanation:
otra idea.

Elizabeth Ardans
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 80
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hello Elizabeth and thank you! -Heather


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sol
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Sol!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...y facilitar el proceso de alumbramiento para la madre y el bebé.


Explanation:
It could also be said as "...y facilitar el parto para la madre y el bebé.", it all depends on what precedes this sentence.

Rosa Eberhardt
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hello Rosa and thank you! -Heather


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
16 mins

disagree  Karina Tabacinic: alumbramiento es la última de las fases del parto, cuando sale la placenta, no cuando sale el bebé
3 hrs