KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

healthy range

Spanish translation: a un nivel saludable; dentro de los niveles saludables


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:healthy range
Spanish translation:a un nivel saludable; dentro de los niveles saludables
Entered by: Chiquipaisa

18:27 Feb 23, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: healthy range
It is helpful to see how our bodies normally keep blood glucose in a healthy range.
yolanda Speece
a un nivel salubable
Explanation:
o a un nivel sano
Selected response from:

Chiquipaisa
Grading comment
I think out of all of them, I liked this one the best. Although "Rango" may be correct according to some of you, it just doesn't seem right in this context.

It would be like saying "quinceavo" when you are talking about "decimo quinto".
Maybe I should have a discussion about it in the discussion questions because this seems like an interesting discussion

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5dentro de un rango saludable
Elizabeth Ardans
4 +5límites saludables
Andrea Ali
5 +3dentro de los valores saludables
Susana Magnani
4 +4a un nivel salubableChiquipaisa
5ACLARACIÓN
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
3 +1parámetros saludables
Alicia Orfalian


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a un nivel salubable


Explanation:
o a un nivel sano

Chiquipaisa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I think out of all of them, I liked this one the best. Although "Rango" may be correct according to some of you, it just doesn't seem right in this context.

It would be like saying "quinceavo" when you are talking about "decimo quinto".
Maybe I should have a discussion about it in the discussion questions because this seems like an interesting discussion

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Tognis: agree. I would say "dentro de los niveles saludables"
5 mins
  -> gracias por la sugerencia Fernando

agree  Valeria Verholen
17 mins
  -> Gracias Valeria

agree  Ana Brassara: dentro de los niveles saludables, como dice Fernando.
27 mins
  -> gracias Anita

agree  Xenia Wong
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Xenia

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
dentro de un rango saludable


Explanation:
otra opción

Elizabeth Ardans
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Torres
18 mins
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  Yaotl Altan:
25 mins
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  Susana Magnani
33 mins
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  Sandra Antunez
1 hr
  -> Gracias Sandra!

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
1 hr
  -> Gracias María Eugenia!

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dentro de los valores saludables


Explanation:
otra posibilidad...

Susana Magnani
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Tabacinic
12 mins
  -> gracias, karina!

agree  Monica Lopez de Shinzato
50 mins
  -> gracias, mónica!

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
1 hr
  -> gracias, maría eugenia!

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
límites saludables


Explanation:
Dentro de los límites saludables. Otra posibilidad.

HTH!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-23 19:29:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...mantiene el nivel de glucosa dentro de los límites saludables.

Andrea Ali
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Marina.

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: ¡ERAS TÚ, ANDREÍTA! No me fijé, discúlpame. ¿Y tu foto? ¡¡Besitos x 5!!
57 mins
  -> ¡Hola, MEW!

agree  celiacp
1 hr
  -> Hola, Celia. Muchas gracias.

agree  SpanishT
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Chel.

agree  Victoria Frazier: El término que uilizan en los reportes de análisis es "límites". Estoy de acuerdo con Andrea.
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Victoria.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parámetros saludables


Explanation:
otra opción

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
38 mins
  -> Gracias María Eugenia!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ACLARACIÓN


Explanation:
Yolanda, I would like to answer your second question here:
- Doesn't "rango" have to do with military rank?
- Yes, it does, too.

According to Marina Orellana:

Rango: RANK, STATUS; RANGE

Rango de producción: OUTPUT INTERVAL (project analysis)

Rango de variación: RANGE (statistics, including medical)

Rango hipotecario: (Argentina) priority of mortgage security interest

Happy to help!

MEu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2006-02-24 04:36:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to the above, Elizabeth Ardans' suggestion is perfect.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days19 hrs (2006-02-27 13:32:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

For my colleagues who may have any doubts regarding the "lawfulness" of the word "rango" in Spanish, here are the results of a few, quick searches I made of different expressions, all of which are VERY POPULAR among physicians, statisticians, scientists, journalists, businessmen, etc., etc., etc.

Happy to help! :))

WEB RESULTS:
29,900 Spanish pages for "rangos normales"
92,800 Spanish pages for "dentro de un rango"
324,000 Spanish pages for "del rango de".
648,000 Spanish pages for "en el rango de"

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47