KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

oomph

Spanish translation: Mucho esfuerzo/empeño


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:oomph
Spanish translation:Mucho esfuerzo/empeño
Entered by: dany2303

21:16 Aug 6, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Good alimentation and active lifestyle
English term or phrase: oomph
• Put oomph into scrubbing, vacuuming, sweeping and window washing to burn extra calories.
dany2303
Mucho esfuerzo/empeño
Explanation:
1. oomph
6 up, 1 down


1. An extra push. An ingredient or a factor that will make something better or perfect. 2. ability to jump or move in great heights.
3. a sound of such a sound (jumping or pushing), or sound of landing of such a act of jumping or pushing.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutos (2006-08-06 21:20:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Existe incluso una banda alemana que se llama asi, con un ritmo que aseguro hace quemar calorias extra...
Selected response from:

Francisco Rodriguez
Chile
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ánimo, vigor alegre, alegría vigorosaxxxOso
5Métele ganas, échale los kilos a
Henry Hinds
5vitalidad, energía,
MariaPazMella
5Mucho esfuerzo/empeño
Francisco Rodriguez


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mucho esfuerzo/empeño


Explanation:
1. oomph
6 up, 1 down


1. An extra push. An ingredient or a factor that will make something better or perfect. 2. ability to jump or move in great heights.
3. a sound of such a sound (jumping or pushing), or sound of landing of such a act of jumping or pushing.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutos (2006-08-06 21:20:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Existe incluso una banda alemana que se llama asi, con un ritmo que aseguro hace quemar calorias extra...


    Reference: http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=oomph
Francisco Rodriguez
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
gracias!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ánimo, vigor alegre, alegría vigorosa


Explanation:
Hola Dany,
Otras posibilidades.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-08-06 21:24:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También podrías decir ***dinamismo o brío***

oomph
noun
A lively, emphatic, eager quality or manner: animation, bounce, brio, dash, élan, esprit, life, liveliness, pertness, sparkle, spirit, verve, vigor, vim, vivaciousness, vivacity, zip. Informal ginger, pep, peppiness.



    Reference: http://www.answers.com/oomph&r=67
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura_Fazio
1 hr
  -> ¡Hooola Laura! Muchas gracias y feliz dominguito ¶:^)

agree  Roxanna Delgado: ánimo
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Roxanna ¶:^)

agree  Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
3 hrs
  -> Saludos cordiales y muchas gracias, Mónica ¶:^)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vitalidad, energía,


Explanation:
sugerencia :)

MariaPazMella
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Métele ganas, échale los kilos a


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 340