KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

retiree coverage

Spanish translation: cobertura de retiro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:retiree coverage
Spanish translation:cobertura de retiro
Entered by: Darío Zozaya

00:00 Aug 7, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: retiree coverage
If you still get coverage from a former employer after you retire, you should still sign up for XXX because this coverage is considered **retiree coverage** and pays after XXX pays.
Darío Zozaya
Argentina
cobertura de retiro
Explanation:
¿Qué ocurre si tengo otro seguro además de mi cobertura de retiro? • Si usted tiene un plan de seguro suplementario de Medigap, o si usted pertenece a un ...
www.ct.gov/dss/lib/dss/pdfs/partdqaguideretireesjan18spanis...
Selected response from:

Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cobertura médica por jubilación
Alicia Casal
3 +1cobertura de retiro
Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
3cobertura para jubilados
Georgina Baró Graf


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cobertura de retiro


Explanation:
¿Qué ocurre si tengo otro seguro además de mi cobertura de retiro? • Si usted tiene un plan de seguro suplementario de Medigap, o si usted pertenece a un ...
www.ct.gov/dss/lib/dss/pdfs/partdqaguideretireesjan18spanis...

Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Frazier: Totalmente de acuerdo, aquí en USA el término es: retiro, para retirados.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Victoria :))

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cobertura médica por jubilación


Explanation:
sug

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-08-07 00:13:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seguro médico de/por retiro

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-08-07 00:15:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Estados UnidosNormalmente, la Amiloidosis es tratada bajo la modalidad ambulatoria por una ... Militares Veteranos de Estados Unidos que no tengan seguro medico pueden ...
amiloidosis.org/_wsn/page15.html - 47k - En caché - Páginas similares


Alicia Casal
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxanna Delgado
1 min
  -> Muchas Gracias!

agree  Heather Chinchilla
1 hr
  -> Gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cobertura para jubilados


Explanation:
cobertura para jubilados

Georgina Baró Graf
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16