KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

on-staff

Spanish translation: director médico/ personal de planta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on-staff
Spanish translation:director médico/ personal de planta
Entered by: Susana Vivas

15:16 Aug 7, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: on-staff
· A Health Risk Assessment (which provides valuable information so that our on-staff medical director and nurses can provide you with the medical services you need to stay healthy.)
Susana Vivas
Argentina
director médico/ personal de planta
Explanation:
; )
Selected response from:

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2director médico/ personal de planta
Satto (Roberto)
5on-staff= dentro del departamento de recursos humanos
celiacp
5"personal de planta" o "personal estable"
Adriana Baravalle
4el director y las enfermeras de nuestra plantilla
C. Roman
4nuestro (propio) director médico y nuestras enfermeras
Adriana de Groote


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
director médico/ personal de planta


Explanation:
; )

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julio Torres
51 mins
  -> Grcs JuliO

agree  Roxanna Delgado: director médico y enfermeras de nuestro personal de planta
5 hrs
  -> gRCS rOXANA

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nuestro (propio) director médico y nuestras enfermeras


Explanation:
Yo no especificaría lo de "on-staff", con lo cual te quieren decir que es personal contratado por la institución y no es personal externo. Pero en español sonaría raro si le pones otra cosa, pues al decir "nuestro", ya se sabe que no es personal externo.

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 143

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"personal de planta" o "personal estable"


Explanation:
o "permanente", pero no suena muy bien.

Adriana Baravalle
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
on-staff= dentro del departamento de recursos humanos


Explanation:
Rochester IT Employers - [ Traduzca esta página ]Head Hunter - Synonym for a Placement Service recruiter. ... Employers usually have a recruiter on staff (in their HR departments) to manage interviews, ...
home.rochester.rr.com/jbennett/RochesterTechJobs.html - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares




celiacp
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 376

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el director y las enfermeras de nuestra plantilla


Explanation:
Otra opción...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 minutos (2006-08-07 15:54:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es lo que se utilizaría en España (personal de/en plantilla - personal propio de la empresa/institución).

Puede que no se utilice lo mismo en Argentina....:-)

C. Roman
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in SpanishSpanish