KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

Coverage Summary of Benefits

Spanish translation: Resumen de beneficios de cobertura


20:13 Sep 4, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care / Website
English term or phrase: Coverage Summary of Benefits
Could it be translated as "Resumen de beneficios de cobertura"? I'm not sure this is correct because it should be *Summary of Coverage Benefits" or sth similar. Can anyone help me? Txs.
Melina Morales
Spanish translation:Resumen de beneficios de cobertura
Explanation:
The option you choose seems very appropriate.
Selected response from:

Karin Kutscher
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Cobertura, Resumen de Prestaciones
Henry Hinds
5Resumen de beneficiosAngie Hayes
5Resumen de beneficios de la cobertura
David Russi
5Resumen de beneficios de cobertura
Karin Kutscher


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
coverage summary of benefits
Resumen de beneficios de cobertura


Explanation:
The option you choose seems very appropriate.

Karin Kutscher
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
gracias

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
coverage summary of benefits
Resumen de beneficios de la cobertura


Explanation:
I think your translation is fine, "Resumen de beenficios" is pretty standard fare, and it is obviously a summary of the benefits provided by the coverage in question.

David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 176

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coverage summary of benefits
Cobertura, Resumen de Prestaciones


Explanation:
Creo que con coma ayuda un poco, el original no me gusta.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 340

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
26 mins
  -> Gracias, Egmont.

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
coverage summary of benefits
Resumen de beneficios


Explanation:
You get this letter AFTER your insurance has paid explaining what has been covered by your insurance. You can leave it as "Resumen de Beneficios".

Angie Hayes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish