KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

get a splinter

Spanish translation: Astillarse


19:19 Sep 7, 2006
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: get a splinter
There are two phrases I use that I'd like to know how to say in Spanish:

1) I got a splinter/sliver.
2) Be careful not to get a splinter.

Note: I believe "astilla" is the correct term for "splinter/sliver", but I'm not sure how to express the idiom "get a splinter" in the above phrases. In English I generally use splinter with wood and sliver with glass or metal.
samtediou
Spanish translation:Astillarse
Explanation:
Me astillé

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-09-07 19:42:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1) Me astillé
2) Tenga cuidado para no astillarse

http://www.mipediatra.com.mx/foros/psicopedagogia/_disc1/000...
Selected response from:

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Astillarse
Yaotl Altan
4 +1me clavé una astilla/tenga cuidado de no astillarse
María Luisa Feely


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Astillarse


Explanation:
Me astillé

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-09-07 19:42:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1) Me astillé
2) Tenga cuidado para no astillarse

http://www.mipediatra.com.mx/foros/psicopedagogia/_disc1/000...

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: 100% mexicano ¶:^)
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, voluntarioso y majetuoso oso

agree  Fabio Descalzi
51 days
  -> Grazie tante, compatriota.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
me clavé una astilla/tenga cuidado de no astillarse


Explanation:
así lo diría yo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-07 20:36:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

quise decir: tenga cuidado de no clavarse una astilla

María Luisa Feely
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rdom: Según el diccionario Aguilar y el habla corriente en el Río de la Plata.
6 days