KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

main campus

Spanish translation: nuestra sede principal/campus principal o central


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:main campus
Spanish translation:nuestra sede principal/campus principal o central
Entered by: yolanda Speece

16:01 Feb 8, 2007
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: main campus
Our services go beyond our main campus.

I am not quite sure how to phrase this.

Thanks for your help!
yolanda Speece
Nuestros servicios se extienden más allá de nuestra sede principal
Explanation:
y por cierto, la dirección debe ser al revés (Englis -->Spanish)
Selected response from:

Lindsey Crawford
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Nuestros servicios se extienden más allá de nuestra sede principalLindsey Crawford
4campus central/principal
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Nuestros servicios se extienden más allá de nuestra sede principal


Explanation:
y por cierto, la dirección debe ser al revés (Englis -->Spanish)

Lindsey Crawford
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxanna Delgado
4 mins

agree  Arturo Delgado: Si. O "no se dan solo en..."
36 mins

agree  Chana Schwartz: go beyond out main headquarters
1 hr

neutral  Lydia De Jorge: Mariela, sede y campus son dos cosas separadas. Saludos.
3 hrs
  -> tienes razón, pero Campus, cuandousado en español mayormente se refiere al ambito universitario, y "campo" me suena muy literal para un ambiente hospitalario. Sede es un "compromise"

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
campus central/principal


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108