KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

neighbor-joining trees and bootscanning analysis

Spanish translation: sistema Neighbor, análisis/método BOOTSCAN


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:neighbor-joining trees and bootscanning analysis
Spanish translation:sistema Neighbor, análisis/método BOOTSCAN
Entered by: Rita Tepper

20:25 Mar 14, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / MICROBIOLOGY
English term or phrase: neighbor-joining trees and bootscanning analysis
Blood samples were collected from 323 drug-naive HIV-1 infected individuals diagnosed at two HIV voluntary counseling and testing centers in XXX. Viral load, CD4 cell counts and detuned assays were performed on all samples. The pol gene was sequenced and the resistance profile determined. Phylogenetic analysis was performed by neighbor-joining trees and bootscanning analysis.
Sergio Mazzini
sistema Neighbor, análisis/método BOOTSCAN
Explanation:
El análisis filogenético fue realizado con el sistema Neighbor y el método BOOTSCAN.

Son los nombres de los métodos, no se traducen.
Saludos.
Selected response from:

Rita Tepper
Grading comment
Gracias Rita por tu gran ayuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sistema Neighbor, análisis/método BOOTSCAN
Rita Tepper
4mediante árboles de neighbor-joining (el método de Unión de Pares) y análisis de "bootscanning"Vepalm


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sistema Neighbor, análisis/método BOOTSCAN


Explanation:
El análisis filogenético fue realizado con el sistema Neighbor y el método BOOTSCAN.

Son los nombres de los métodos, no se traducen.
Saludos.


    Reference: http://www.scielo.cl/scielo.php?pid=S0034-98871999001100002&...
    Reference: http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=16634671
Rita Tepper
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Gracias Rita por tu gran ayuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxrodriguma: Se puede poner el 5.
29 mins
  -> gracias, rodriguma

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mediante árboles de neighbor-joining (el método de Unión de Pares) y análisis de "bootscanning"


Explanation:
I think than it is better to use the same terms than the ooriginal text. Some articles tranlate the term "neighbor-joining" but "bootscanning"is mantained.
Good luck.


    www.upf.edu/cexs/recerca/bioevo/2000BioEvo/BE2000-Comas-Leon.pdf -
Vepalm
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Vepalm