KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

estenosante, estenosada

Spanish translation: stenosing(= estenosante); stenosed (=estenosada)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:estenosante, estenosada
Spanish translation:stenosing(= estenosante); stenosed (=estenosada)
Entered by: Diana Collins

05:22 Mar 28, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / medical
English term or phrase: estenosante, estenosada
I found these words in a Colonoscope result.

tumoración Estenosante en el colon izquierdo
Necrosis en el área estenosada
Diana Collins
United States
stenosing(= estenosante); stenosed (=estenosada)
Explanation:

SYLLABICATION: ste·nosed
PRONUNCIATION: st-nzd, -nst
ADJECTIVE: Characterized by stenosis.
ETYMOLOGY: stenos(is) + –ed3.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-03-28 05:44:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Merriam-Webster's Medical Dictionary - Cite This Source
Main Entry: ste·nos·ing
Pronunciation: ste-'nO-si[ng], -zi[ng]
Function: adjective
: causing or characterized by stenosis (as of a tendon sheath)
Merriam-Webster's Medical Dictionary, © 2002 Merriam-Webster, Inc.
Selected response from:

Carmen Schultz
Grading comment
I got the same answer from a professional translator. Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9stenosing(= estenosante); stenosed (=estenosada)
Carmen Schultz
3 -1sclerosing, stenosedliz askew
3 -3granulomatousRodarte


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -3
granulomatous


Explanation:
In medicine (anatomical pathology), a granuloma is a group of epithelioid macrophages surrounded by a lymphocyte cuff. Granulomas are small nodules that are seen in a variety of diseases such as Crohn's disease, tuberculosis, sarcoidosis, berylliosis and syphilis. It is also a feature of Wegener's granulomatosis and Churg-Strauss syndrome, two related autoimmune disorders.

Espero te ayude


    Reference: http:///www.medicinenet.com/crohns_disease/article.htm#what
Rodarte
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tradjur: "estenosante" tiene un significado muy específico y no es el mismo que "granulomatoso"
1 hr
  -> Tradjur, gracias por la corrección :)

disagree  Roxanna Delgado: Son conceptos completamente diferentes.
6 hrs
  -> Roxana, gracias por la corrección :)

disagree  xxxrodriguma: ¿¿¿??? No se trata de escribir cualquier cosa para ver qué pasa.
15 hrs
  -> rodriguma, Gracias a Uds. los expertos, esta inexperta en el tema está aprendiendo. Mil disculpas.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
stenosing(= estenosante); stenosed (=estenosada)


Explanation:

SYLLABICATION: ste·nosed
PRONUNCIATION: st-nzd, -nst
ADJECTIVE: Characterized by stenosis.
ETYMOLOGY: stenos(is) + –ed3.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-03-28 05:44:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Merriam-Webster's Medical Dictionary - Cite This Source
Main Entry: ste·nos·ing
Pronunciation: ste-'nO-si[ng], -zi[ng]
Function: adjective
: causing or characterized by stenosis (as of a tendon sheath)
Merriam-Webster's Medical Dictionary, © 2002 Merriam-Webster, Inc.


Carmen Schultz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
I got the same answer from a professional translator. Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tradjur
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Ines Izquierdo
1 hr
  -> gracias mil

agree  Roxanna Delgado
6 hrs
  -> gracias ! !

agree  Andrea Kaplan
7 hrs
  -> muy amable

agree  Victoria Lorenzo
10 hrs
  -> muy agradecida : )

agree  Swatchka
12 hrs
  -> gracias mil : )

agree  xxxrodriguma: Correcta, clara, concisa y documentada.
15 hrs
  -> muy agradecida : )

agree  Dr. Xesús González, MD, PhD
1 day3 hrs
  -> gracias !

agree  celiacp: absolutely
8 days
  -> gracias ! !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sclerosing, stenosed


Explanation:
Actas Urológicas Españolas - <B>Colostomía húmeda en doble barra ...
- [ Translate this page ]
El paciente ingresa en el Servicio de Cirugía General por estreñimiento y rectorragias diagnosticándose un tumor estenosante de recto. ...
wwwscielo.isciii.es/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0210-48062003000800006&lng=es&nrm=iso - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=13486434

estenosante = sclerosing

Primary sclerosing lipogranuloma of the rectum: CT findings -- Lim ...
We report the CT findings of a rare, primary sclerosing lipogranuloma of the rectum mimicking a submucosal rectal tumour. ...
bjr.birjournals.org/cgi/content/full/79/947/e190 - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-28 06:24:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is a difference though between stenosis and sclerosis. See:

Sclerosis is hardening, such as arteriosclerosis, hardening of the arteries. They may be normal size, but do not have the ability to constrict and dilate.

Stenosis is a narrowing, and we can get arterial stenosis. That would mean that the artery is decreased in diameter.

Other things can become sclerosed and stenosed, and the causes are many. Sclerosis can be caused by calcification. Stenosis can be caused by something growing into a lumen, or by external forces pushing in on a structure.

Source(s):



liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxrodriguma: Un órgano puede esclerosarse sin producir estenosis.
14 hrs
  -> Yes, I did wonder, that's why I added my note, but I really don't like "stenosing".