KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

Medical Ward

Spanish translation: pasar a planta/ a las habitaciones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Medical Ward
Spanish translation:pasar a planta/ a las habitaciones
Entered by: Swatchka

12:00 Mar 31, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Hospital internal organisation
English term or phrase: Medical Ward
Please provide the general name given in Spanish/ Latin American hospitals to the wards caring for in- patients who do not or no longer require intensive care/ continuous observation.
I need the nomenclature given in Spain, but I would like to know also Latin American usage.
I have considered Salas de Clinica Médica, but I have not been able to confirm this on any Spanish Hospital website .
chloe varela
pasar a planta/ a las habitaciones
Explanation:
It may be too coloquial for what you are looking for but that's what is said here in Madrid. :))
Selected response from:

Swatchka
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3pasar a planta/ a las habitacionesSwatchka
4 +1Unidad médica
celiacp
4 +1guardia médica / pabellón de medicina general (integral)
Marina56
4pabellón/sala or planta (de hospital)/Unidad
Robert Copeland
4medicina interna
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
medical ward
pasar a planta/ a las habitaciones


Explanation:
It may be too coloquial for what you are looking for but that's what is said here in Madrid. :))

Swatchka
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge: I think this covers both Spain and Latinamerica. Saludos Swatchka!
2 hrs
  -> Good to know. Thanks Lydia :))

agree  alvarom
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Alvaro

agree  olv10siq
4 hrs
  -> Gracias olv10siq :))

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medical ward
medicina interna


Explanation:
Archivos de BronconeumologíaSubjects: all patients admitted to the short-stay medical ward for exacerbation of ... de medicina interna o a la unidad de cuidados continuos del hospital. ...
www.archbronconeumol.org/cgi-bin/wdbcgi.exe/abn/mrevista_im... - 40k - En caché - Páginas similares


PDF] RevMedNoviembre 2004Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
presence of anxiety disorders among patients admitted to a medical ward. Patients and ... 203 hombres y 203 mujeres hospitalizados en medicina interna ...
www.scielo.cl/pdf/rmc/v133n8/art05.pdf - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.scielo.cl ]


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 368

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medical ward
pabellón/sala or planta (de hospital)/Unidad


Explanation:
suerte!!!

Robert Copeland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 77

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
medical ward
guardia médica / pabellón de medicina general (integral)


Explanation:
Te escribí dos opciones, ya que la primera es la traducción textual y la segunda puede hacer referencia al caso que exponés. Espero te sirva.

Guardia médica
La Fundación Favaloro cuenta con un Servicio de Guardia Médica altamente especializado en la atención de la urgencia y la emergencia cardiovascular: personal capacitado en Emergentología, un área de atención conformada por 4 camas de shock-room (área de pacientes críticos), 4 boxes de atención para pacientes no críticos y un consultorio y el apoyo de todas las especialidades y la tecnología de la institución.
http://www.fundacionfavaloro.org/pagina_guardiamedica.htm

http://www.hmc.mil.ar/HMC/Novedades/Novedades.asp

Hospital Militar CentralNUEVAS OBRAS REALIZADAS - Año 2005. Hall de Espera de Guardia Médica. Consultorio Guardia Médica. Consultorio Guardia Médica. Shock Room Guardia Médica ...
www.hmc.mil.ar/HMC/Novedades/Novedades.asp - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

Hospital Docente Ginecobstétrico "Ramón González Coro"Hospital Ginecobtétrico "Ramón González Coro" EQUIPOS DE GUARDIA MÉDICA.
www.gonzalezcoro.sld.cu/guardia.htm - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

Municipio de Moron / Salud / Centros de SaludDermatología. Fonoaudiología. Kinesiología. Podología. Otorrinolaringología. Psiquiatría. Psicopedagogía. Laboratorio. Rayos X. Guardia médica las 24 hs. ...


[PDF] Pabellón “Gutiérrez” del Hospital Clinicoquirúrgico Docente ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Pabellón “Gutiérrez” del Hospital Clinicoquirúrgico. Docente “General ... cirugía y medicina interna y llegó a ser considerado el mejor clínico de su época. ...
bvs.sld.cu/revistas/his/his_99/his1799.pdf - Páginas similares

Índice Anterior SiguientePabellón “Gutiérrez” del Hospital Clinicoquirúrgico Docente “General Calixto ... 50 de ellas dedicadas a la medicina general con capacidad de 30 camas para ...
bvs.sld.cu/revistas/his/his_99/his1799.htm - 15k



Marina56
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Guardia médica parece referirse a "Urgencias" y no a salas de hospitalización.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  brainfloss: Just "Pabellón de Medicina General" will do.
2 hrs
  -> Mil gracias Brainfloss, Have a nice week end

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
medical ward
Unidad médica


Explanation:
es el término más universal. "Ward" tiene otras traducciones, pero a nivel de español neutro es la más general.
Saludos!


celiacp
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 376
Notes to answerer
Asker: En Inglaterra " (hospital) ward" es una sala de hospitalización, y se identifican por nombre. Si Unidad Médica responde a la misma definición, ¿cómo se individualizan dentro de cada Hospital para facilitar ubicación del enfermo? ingresado?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: This is what strikes me as the correct answer.
16 hrs
  -> thanks, Liz!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Yvonne Becker, celiacp, German Hernandez