KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

slide preps

Spanish translation: preparación de las placas de cultivo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slide preps
Spanish translation:preparación de las placas de cultivo
Entered by: Patricia Pereyra

19:31 Sep 17, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: slide preps
Necesito ayuda para traducir dicha frase. Éste es el contexto en el que se encuentra (es un CV):
collection of specimens for slide preps, culture and cytology.

Muchas gracias
Patricia Pereyra
Argentina
preparación de las placas de cultivo
Explanation:
preps from preparation
Selected response from:

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3preparación de las placas de cultivo
Marina Menendez
4recolección de especímenes para la preparación de portaobjetos, cutivos y citología
LUZ MARIA REBOLLEDA


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
preparación de las placas de cultivo


Explanation:
preps from preparation

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvia Rodriguez
15 mins
  -> Thanks Elvia! :)

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Patricia! :)

agree  NoraBellettieri
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Nora!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recolección de especímenes para la preparación de portaobjetos, cutivos y citología


Explanation:
slide en este caso es un portaobjeto (lab) para estudiar en el laboratorio.

LUZ MARIA REBOLLEDA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish