KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

eliminating symptoms

Spanish translation: síntomas de descarte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:eliminating symptoms
Spanish translation:síntomas de descarte
Entered by: Alfarero

21:27 Oct 25, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / .
English term or phrase: eliminating symptoms
The grading of symptoms in such-wise as to economise labour without compromising results ; and, in the cases where all the more-or-less-indicated remedies lack some symptom or other of the totality, to know which symptoms are of vital importance to the correct prescription ; and which are of less importance, and may therefore probably be neglected ; and also which may be safely used as "eliminating symptoms", to throw out remedies by the dozen from the very start ; and which cannot be safely used to throw out any remedies at all, on pain of perhaps losing the very drug one is in search of - the curative simillimum.
valehazan
síntomas de descarte
Explanation:
Creo que el verdadero sentido de la expresión en el texto se refiere a que son "síntomas para descartar" (o síntomas de descarte): Para descartar los medicamentos que no necesitan ser utilizados para un particular condición de salud. A pesar de lo parecidas que son todas las respuestas, esta es mi opinión con precisión. Gracias.
Selected response from:

Alfarero
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4síntomas descartados
celiacp
5síntomas de descarte
Alfarero
5síntomas descartables
Terry Burgess
4 +1síntomas de eliminación
Georgina Baró Graf


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
síntomas descartados


Explanation:
a esto se refiere.
Saludos!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 minutos (2007-10-25 21:50:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en español no diríamos síntomas eliminados/de eliminación en este caso, ya que ese término suele emplearse para las situaciones que suponen la expulsión de mucosidad (p.ej. "rinorrea" en un catarro), deposiciones (p. ej "diarrea" en una gastroenteritis), fiebre (en muchas patologías -para eliminar calor-), etc.

celiacp
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 376

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
9 mins
  -> gracias, Marina!!

agree  NoraBellettieri
13 mins
  -> gracias, Nora!!

agree  Victoria Frazier
37 mins
  -> gracias, Victoria!!

agree  alexfromsd
8 hrs
  -> thanks!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
síntomas descartables


Explanation:
HTH:-)

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
síntomas de eliminación


Explanation:
síntomas de eliminación
Suerte :-)


    Reference: http://www.osteopatinfo.net/14/sintomas.html
    Reference: http://www.amhb.net/proposWeb/castella/public/que%20es/comes...
Georgina Baró Graf
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi: o no susceptibles de ser curados con ninguna medicación.
36 mins
  -> Thanks Mónica :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
síntomas de descarte


Explanation:
Creo que el verdadero sentido de la expresión en el texto se refiere a que son "síntomas para descartar" (o síntomas de descarte): Para descartar los medicamentos que no necesitan ser utilizados para un particular condición de salud. A pesar de lo parecidas que son todas las respuestas, esta es mi opinión con precisión. Gracias.

Alfarero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4