KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

CLINICAL LEAD

Spanish translation: Clinical Lead/ Jefe (o Director) de proyecto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CLINICAL LEAD
Spanish translation:Clinical Lead/ Jefe (o Director) de proyecto
Entered by: Marina Menendez

01:27 Oct 29, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: CLINICAL LEAD
ES EL TITULO DEL CERTIFIER EN UNA ACTA DE NACIMIENTO DE CALIFORNIA
mamaly
Mexico
Clinical Lead/ Jefe (o Director) de proyecto
Explanation:
"Clinical lead" no siempre se refiere a una RN (enfermera graduada). Cualquier profesional de la salud puede postularse para ese cargo. Como aparece en el link, puede dejarse en inglés.
El certificado médico de nacimiento puede estar firmado/avalado por la enfermera u otro profesional médico que asistió en el parto.


Adecco Medical & Science, consultora especializada en la selección de perfiles sanitarios y científicos, precisa incorporar varias posiciones de Clinical Lead para importante multinacional del sector farmacéutico en Madrid.

Funciones:

Se responsabilizará de dirigir la monitorización de actividades clínicas.
Negociará con los dirigentes de proyectos y con el sponsor (si procede) para asegurarse que las entregas clínicas se llevan a cabo correctamente.

http://www.amife.org/mixto/estaticos/00000063/contenidos/ofe...


The Clinician/Clinical Lead will work in a matrix team of clinical colleagues (other clinicians, statisticians and clinical pharmacologists) creating clinical development plans, designing and interpreting clinical trials and providing medical support during clinical trial conduct for one or more neuroscience drug development program(s). Depending upon the experience of the candidate and the level of drug program complexity, he/she may lead one or more clinical trials and support the creation of clinical development plans or may also lead (as Clinical Lead) the clinical sub-team of a drug program.

The clinician position will report to a more senior clinician within the clinical line. When serving in the role of Clinical Lead, he/she would also report to the Team Leader for the drug program. The successful candidate will need to be able to work across the entire development continuum, from providing clinical input to neuroscience research, to providing leadership for clinical trial and program design in early and late phase clinical development.
http://www.biospace.com/job_view.aspx?JOB_ID=210304
Selected response from:

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Enfermera Graduada Directora/Administradora Clinica
Lydia De Jorge
4Clinical Lead/ Jefe (o Director) de proyecto
Marina Menendez


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clinical lead
Enfermera Graduada Directora/Administradora Clinica


Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 38,300,000 for CLINICAL LEAD . (0.13 seconds)
Duke HR - DUHS Job Descriptions - CLINICAL LEAD RN (4262)
The Clinical Lead RN is a specialized role developed to work in coordination with the manager to effectively run each service. The Clinical Lead RN is the ...
www.hr.duke.edu/jobs/descr_duhs/select.php?ID=4262 - 21k - Cached - Similar pages
New nursing clinical lead appointed — NHS Connecting for Health
A new national clinical lead for the nursing professions has been appointed for NHS Connecting for Health.
www.connectingforhealth.nhs.uk/ newsroom/news-stories/osborne - 20k - Cached - Similar pages
National clinical leads — NHS Connecting for Health
Barbara Stuttle CBE - National clinical lead for nursing ... Jan Laidlow - National clinical lead for allied health professionals and other health ...
www.connectingforhealth.nhs.uk/ about/whoswho/clinicalleads - 28k - Cached - Similar pages
Clinical Lead, PAREXEL International, Raleigh - Durham, NC
The Clinical Lead is responsible for overseeing & managing the day to day operations & productivity of the clinical project team, as well as ensuring that ...
careers.clinicaspace.com/Jobs/ Public/JobDetails.aspx?JOB_ID=211525 - 54k - Cached - Similar pages
Find Jobs - RN Clinical Lead - Medical Specialties Jobs in Milford, MA
Thank you for your interest in the RN Clinical Lead - Medical Specialties position. To begin the application process, please enter your email address. ...
www.careerbuilder.com/JobSeeker/ Jobs/JobDetails.aspx?job_did=J7X52X6KK62NM1GSC3H - 75k - Cached - Similar pages
Parexel Careers
Thank you for your interest in the Clinical Lead position. ... The Clinical Lead is responsible for overseeing & managing the day to day operations ...
www.careerbuilder.com/JobSeeker/ Jobs/JobDetails.aspx?job_did=J3F6N96JTYY8G2MM71F - 53k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.careerbuilder.com ]
Chicago - Clinical Lead Cardiac Physiologist specialising in ...
To perform clinical duties under the specialty of Echocardiography acting as a Clinical Lead Physiologist. The post holder carries responsibility for total ...


Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rocio Barrientos
9 hrs
  -> Gracias!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clinical lead
Clinical Lead/ Jefe (o Director) de proyecto


Explanation:
"Clinical lead" no siempre se refiere a una RN (enfermera graduada). Cualquier profesional de la salud puede postularse para ese cargo. Como aparece en el link, puede dejarse en inglés.
El certificado médico de nacimiento puede estar firmado/avalado por la enfermera u otro profesional médico que asistió en el parto.


Adecco Medical & Science, consultora especializada en la selección de perfiles sanitarios y científicos, precisa incorporar varias posiciones de Clinical Lead para importante multinacional del sector farmacéutico en Madrid.

Funciones:

Se responsabilizará de dirigir la monitorización de actividades clínicas.
Negociará con los dirigentes de proyectos y con el sponsor (si procede) para asegurarse que las entregas clínicas se llevan a cabo correctamente.

http://www.amife.org/mixto/estaticos/00000063/contenidos/ofe...


The Clinician/Clinical Lead will work in a matrix team of clinical colleagues (other clinicians, statisticians and clinical pharmacologists) creating clinical development plans, designing and interpreting clinical trials and providing medical support during clinical trial conduct for one or more neuroscience drug development program(s). Depending upon the experience of the candidate and the level of drug program complexity, he/she may lead one or more clinical trials and support the creation of clinical development plans or may also lead (as Clinical Lead) the clinical sub-team of a drug program.

The clinician position will report to a more senior clinician within the clinical line. When serving in the role of Clinical Lead, he/she would also report to the Team Leader for the drug program. The successful candidate will need to be able to work across the entire development continuum, from providing clinical input to neuroscience research, to providing leadership for clinical trial and program design in early and late phase clinical development.
http://www.biospace.com/job_view.aspx?JOB_ID=210304

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Gracias