KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

immittance measures

Spanish translation: impedanciometría


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:immittance measures
Spanish translation:impedanciometría
Entered by: dany2303

16:07 Oct 30, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / dispositivos para la audición
English term or phrase: immittance measures
Acoustic immittance measures should include tympanometry using a high frequency probe tone, and otoacoustic emissions testing.
Once estimates of hearing thresholds are obtained, earmold impressions are taken and a return appointment is scheduled for hearing instrument fitting. Real-ear-to-coupler-differences (RECDs) are determined and the hearing instruments are verified with real-ear measurement system to ensure a good match to prescriptive targets using the Desired Sensation Level (DSL) formula developed by Dr. Richard Seewald and colleagues.
dany2303
impedanciometría
Explanation:
[PDF] Acta 2-04File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
La imitancia acústica derecha, conocida. también como impedanciometría o timpanometría. (estudio que registra las condiciones del oído medio y el ...
www.nietoeditores.com.mx/enviar.php?type=2&id=1143 - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-10-30 16:23:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, maybe

medición por impedanciometría???

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:QC3hvuvuzjUJ:www.audiol...
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Medidas de imitancia (acústica)
Ross Andrew Parker
3impedanciometríaliz askew


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Medidas de imitancia (acústica)


Explanation:
http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&rls=GGLJ,GGLJ:2007-19,GGLJ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-10-30 16:12:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Slide 1Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Medidas de imitancia acústica: Timpanom -. Tipo A Reflejos acústicos contra e ipsilaterales. presentes. Page 10. Dra. Ana Alvarez. Universidad de Sao Paulo ...
www.med.uchile.cl/escuelas/fonoaudiologia/documentos/cursos... - Páginas similares - Anotar esto


Ross Andrew Parker
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  brainfloss: It's "inmitancia" in Spanish ("imitancia" is Portuguese).
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Brain.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
impedanciometría


Explanation:
[PDF] Acta 2-04File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
La imitancia acústica derecha, conocida. también como impedanciometría o timpanometría. (estudio que registra las condiciones del oído medio y el ...
www.nietoeditores.com.mx/enviar.php?type=2&id=1143 - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-10-30 16:23:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, maybe

medición por impedanciometría???

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:QC3hvuvuzjUJ:www.audiol...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 162
Grading comment
gracias!