International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

serviced by

Spanish translation: con los servicios de/ atendida por


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:serviced by
Spanish translation:con los servicios de/ atendida por
Entered by: marinacis

02:27 Oct 31, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: serviced by
Empresa XX (serviced by YY)
marinacis
con los servicios de/ atendida por
Explanation:
Igual hace falta más contexto, esp. en health care.
Selected response from:

Alicia Casal
Argentina
Grading comment
mil gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2mantenimiento por
Henry Hinds
4 +1recibe servicios de/atendida por
tarroyo
4 +1con los servicios de/ atendida por
Alicia Casal


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
con los servicios de/ atendida por


Explanation:
Igual hace falta más contexto, esp. en health care.

Alicia Casal
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
mil gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar: atendida por
8 hrs
  -> gracias. Igual falta contexto.......

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mantenimiento por


Explanation:
Ya

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 horas (2007-10-31 05:41:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Todo lo dejo a reserva del CONTEXTO, porque puede ser otra cosa. O si no, con su pan se lo coma.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 340

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  slothm: Concuerdo.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Slothm.

agree  megane_wang
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Megane.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recibe servicios de/atendida por


Explanation:
Si fuese una clausula explicativa pondría ...que recibe servicios de/la cual recibe servicios de/que es mantenida por/ la cual es... Falta un poco de contexto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-10-31 14:31:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aunque falta un contexto para hacer que la traducción suene bien, pareciera que lo principal es que una empresa o x da servicios a otra exmpresa o le ofrece tales servicios.

tarroyo
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
4 hrs