KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

analyzed

Spanish translation: evaluó/estudió/


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:analyzed
Spanish translation:evaluó/estudió/
Entered by: yolanda Speece

17:40 Nov 9, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: analyzed
For 2007/2008, XXX analyzed thousands of Hospitals and ranked ours one of the top healthcare facilities in the nation.


For some reason, analizó doesn't sound right. What would be another word we could use in its place?

Could you say "evaluó" revisó? What do you all think?


Thanks beforehand!
yolanda Speece
evaluó
Explanation:
I would say ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-11-09 18:12:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in conjunction with "ranked" I think "evaluó" sounds fine ...
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6evaluó
David Hollywood
5 +1estudió
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estudió


Explanation:
Another good option.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 340

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tradjur
2 days1 hr
  -> Gracias, Tradjur.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
evaluó


Explanation:
I would say ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-11-09 18:12:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in conjunction with "ranked" I think "evaluó" sounds fine ...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sí, buena propuesta.
5 mins

agree  Sebastián Castillo Thomas
6 mins

agree  Elisabete Coutinho
12 mins

agree  John Cutler
20 mins

agree  Claudia Pesce
9 hrs

agree  Ashok Pipal
11 hrs
  -> gracias a todos :)