KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

childhood-onset

Spanish translation: esquizofrenia infantil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:childhood-onset schizophrenia
Spanish translation:esquizofrenia infantil
Entered by: Diana Arbiser

22:42 Nov 11, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / eating disorders
English term or phrase: childhood-onset
childhood-onset schizophrenia:an update from the national Institute of Mental Health
María Sol
esquizofrenia infantil
Explanation:
http://parentinginformation.org/ChildhoodOnsetSchizophrenia2...

http://www.guiainfantil.com/salud/cuidadosespeciales/la_esqu...

http://www.msd.es/publicaciones/mmerck_hogar/seccion_23/secc...

http://www.imaginaria.org/fisher.htm

http://html.rincondelvago.com/esquizofrenia_2.html

http://www.psipanama.org/Psico.pdf
Selected response from:

Diana Arbiser
United States
Grading comment
gracias Diana!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3esquizofrenia infantil
Diana Arbiser
5 +2El inicio de esquizofrenia en la niñezolv10siq
4inicio infantil/en la infancia/niñez
Anne Smith Campbell


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
El inicio de esquizofrenia en la niñez


Explanation:
MedlinePlus Enciclopedia Médica: Esquizofrenia- [ Translate this page ]El inicio de la esquizofrenia en la niñez se presenta después de los 5 años y, en la mayoría de los casos, después de un desarrollo relativamente normal. ...
www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/spanish/ency/article/000928.htm - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

Esquizofrenia de la niñez- [ Translate this page ]La esquizofrenia es casi desconocida antes de 7 años de la edad, y comienza raramente antes de última adolescencia. Cuando ocurre en niñez, el inicio puede ...
www.depression-guide.com/lang/es/child-psychiatry/childhood... - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] 4 Esquizofrenia.p65File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
FERNÁNDEZ P.A., OSORIO A.E. ESQUIZOFRENIA DE INICIO EN LA NIÑEZ, ..... cia en la niñez y, particularmente, la. esquizofrenia de inicio muy temprano en la ...
med.javeriana.edu.co/publi/vniversitas/serial/v47n2/4%20Esquizofrenia.pdf - Similar pages

PSICOMED - DSM IV. Trastornos de inicio en la infancia, la niñez o ...- [ Translate this page ]1. Trastornos de inicio en la infancia, la niñez o la adolescencia ..... por la presencia de otro trastorno generalizado del desarrollo o de esquizofrenia. ...
personal.telefonica.terra.es/web/psico/dsmiv/dsmiv1.html - 82k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2007-11-12 01:03:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, omití por prisas el artículo "la". Quise decir: "El inicio de la esquizofrenia en la niñez".


olv10siq
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura_Fazio : El inicio de la esquizofrenia infantil.
3 hrs

agree  liz askew: I think you are right. They mean "schizophrenia" that begins in childhood. I do not agree with Laura's correction.
9 hrs

neutral  GoodWords: Almost. This would be the translation of "childhood onset of schizophrena". The noun is "onset" and it is modified by "childhood" and "of schizophrenia". María Sol's term is different; the noun is "schizophrenia" and it is modified by "childhood onset".
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inicio infantil/en la infancia/niñez


Explanation:
He añadido niñez, aunque el término más adecuado es "en la infancia" dentro de según qué contexto.
Esquizofrenia infantil es lo más usual.
http://www.imaginaria.org/fisher.htmhttp://www.msd.es/public...

Saludos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2007-11-12 01:36:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.msd.es/publicaciones/mmerck_hogar/seccion_23/secc...

Anne Smith Campbell
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
childhood-onset schizophrenia
esquizofrenia infantil


Explanation:
http://parentinginformation.org/ChildhoodOnsetSchizophrenia2...

http://www.guiainfantil.com/salud/cuidadosespeciales/la_esqu...

http://www.msd.es/publicaciones/mmerck_hogar/seccion_23/secc...

http://www.imaginaria.org/fisher.htm

http://html.rincondelvago.com/esquizofrenia_2.html

http://www.psipanama.org/Psico.pdf

Diana Arbiser
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
gracias Diana!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Pesce: Absolutely!
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Claudia :)

agree  GoodWords
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, GoodWords :)

agree  Marina Menendez
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marina :)