KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

crambene

Spanish translation: crambeno


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crambene
Spanish translation:crambeno
Entered by: Andrés Martínez

14:56 Sep 4, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: crambene
cruciferous vegetables
Members of the Brassicaceae family, cruciferous vegetables are good sources of vitamin C and soluble fiber. Additionally, they contain several phytochemicals, notably glucosinolates, ***crambene***, indole-3-carbinol and isothiocyanates, which give these vegetables their pungent and spicy taste. These phytochemicals are possible anti-cancer agents. Some of the ways that they may fight cancer include: detoxifying carcinogens, stopping growth of tumor cells, and changing
the activity of estrogen.
Paula Binetti
crambeno
Explanation:
La crambina, una proteína, en inglés se escribe Crambin.
El "crambene" es un compuesto químico presente en algunas plantas, y como otras sustancias químicas acabadas en "ene" creo que debe escribirse con el sufijo "eno" en español (benzene/benceno, ajoene/ajoeno, etc.).

He encontrado una sola referencia, pero creo que es fiable. Es de una universidad española y habla del mismo tipo de plantas y de sustancias químicas de su contexto.

http://www.uam.es/personal_pdi/ciencias/ssantoyo/funcionales...

Glucosinolatos y derivados
(...)
Los glucosinolatos están presentes en la familia de las crucíferas: coliflor, brócoli, col, coles de bruselas, nabos y mostaza
(...)
Glucosinolatos más frecuentes y productos bioactivos que provienen de su hidrólisis
Glucosinolatos Productos bioactivos tras la hidrólisis
Progoitrina Crambeno



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-09-04 15:32:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra opción es optar por el nombre químico completo, que es 1-ciano-2-hidroxi-3-buteno.

http://ctd.mdibl.org/detail.go?type=chem&acc=C055903
1-cyano-2-hydroxy-3-butene
Equivalent Term help crambene
CAS Registry Number help 27451-36-1

Rapid isolation and purification of 1-cyano-2-hydroxy-3-butene ...

Rapid isolation and purification of 1-cyano-2-hydroxy-3-butene (crambene) from Crambe abyssinica seed meal using immiscible solvent extraction and ...
www.curehunter.com/public/pubmed11513634.do
Selected response from:

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Grading comment

¡Muchas gracias! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1crambeno
Andrés Martínez
4crambe... al parecer describe la planta: pertenece a la familia de
Pilar Olfos
4crambin
Cesar Serrano
Summary of reference entries provided
nahuelhuapi
Marina Menendez

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crambeno


Explanation:
La crambina, una proteína, en inglés se escribe Crambin.
El "crambene" es un compuesto químico presente en algunas plantas, y como otras sustancias químicas acabadas en "ene" creo que debe escribirse con el sufijo "eno" en español (benzene/benceno, ajoene/ajoeno, etc.).

He encontrado una sola referencia, pero creo que es fiable. Es de una universidad española y habla del mismo tipo de plantas y de sustancias químicas de su contexto.

http://www.uam.es/personal_pdi/ciencias/ssantoyo/funcionales...

Glucosinolatos y derivados
(...)
Los glucosinolatos están presentes en la familia de las crucíferas: coliflor, brócoli, col, coles de bruselas, nabos y mostaza
(...)
Glucosinolatos más frecuentes y productos bioactivos que provienen de su hidrólisis
Glucosinolatos Productos bioactivos tras la hidrólisis
Progoitrina Crambeno



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-09-04 15:32:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra opción es optar por el nombre químico completo, que es 1-ciano-2-hidroxi-3-buteno.

http://ctd.mdibl.org/detail.go?type=chem&acc=C055903
1-cyano-2-hydroxy-3-butene
Equivalent Term help crambene
CAS Registry Number help 27451-36-1

Rapid isolation and purification of 1-cyano-2-hydroxy-3-butene ...

Rapid isolation and purification of 1-cyano-2-hydroxy-3-butene (crambene) from Crambe abyssinica seed meal using immiscible solvent extraction and ...
www.curehunter.com/public/pubmed11513634.do

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 156
Grading comment

¡Muchas gracias! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, avrvm.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crambin


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-04 16:02:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

apparently the term *crambin* is also used in English (www.ch.cam.ac.uk/magnus/molecules/misc/crambin.html)


    Reference: http://dialnet.unirioja.es/servlet/articulo?codigo=817481
Cesar Serrano
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Muchas gracias, Cesar!


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crambe... al parecer describe la planta: pertenece a la familia de


Explanation:
http://www.newcrops.uq.edu.au/listing/species_pages_C/Crambe...
xactAntigen abyssinian crambe - [ Traduire cette page ](2001) Rapid isolation and purification of 1-cyano-2-hydroxy-3-butene
Crambene, a bioactive nitrile derived from glucosinolate ... - [ Traduire cette page ]Crambene, a bioactive nitrile derived from glucosin
Crambene, a bioactive nitrile derived from glucosinolate ... - [ Traduire cette page ]Crambene, a bioactive nitrile derived from glucosin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2008-09-04 15:57:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://decs.bvs.br/cgi-bin/wxis1660.exe/decsserver/?IsisScri...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2008-09-04 16:28:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Crambe Plant
Descriptor Spanish: Crambe (Planta)
Descriptor Portuguese: Crambe (Planta)
Tree Number: B06.388.100.157.277

Definition English: A plant genus of the family BRASSICACEAE. Members contain crambin.
Indexing Annotation English: do not confuse with CRAMBE SPONGE, an invertebrate; coord with specific PLANT COMPONENTS term if pertinent; for use in therapy coord IM with PHYTOTHERAPY (IM) + disease/drug ther (IM) + PLANT PREPARATIONS or its indentations/ther use (IM or NIM) + specific plant chemical /ther use (IM) if pertinent; Manual 26.29
History Note English: 2005 (2003)
Allowable Qualifiers English: adverse effects anatomy & histology
chemistry classification
cytology drug effects
embryology enzymology
growth & development genetics
immunology metabolism
microbiology physiology
poisoning parasitology
radiation effects toxicity
ultrastructure



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2008-09-04 16:42:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://pubs.acs.org/cgi-bin/abstract.cgi/jacsat/2004/126/i05...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2008-09-04 16:42:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Crambin is a small (46 amino acids) protein isolated from the seeds of the plant Crambe abyssinica.

Pilar Olfos
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Muchas gracias, Pilar!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zaida Machuca Inostroza
1 hr

disagree  Andrés Martínez: Crambe es el nombre de la planta de donde se aisló el compuesto. No hablamos de lo mismo.
1 hr




Reference comments


31 mins
Reference

Reference information:
me pregunto si no se trata de la "sinigrina"

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43

4 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
1-Cyano-2-hydroxy-3-butene (crambene) is a nitrile found in cruciferous vegetables that causes significant upregulation of quinone reductase and glutathione S-transferases in vivo and in vitro, making it a likely candidate as a cancer chemopreventive compound.
http://pubs.acs.org/cgi-bin/abstract.cgi/jafcau/2001/49/i08/...


Crambe, col de Abisinia ("Crambe", "Abyssinian kale" o "Abyssinian cabbage")
Es una especie herbácea anual erecta, de 10-90 cm de altura, con grandes hojas pinnadas y lobadas.
http://www.fao.org/ag/aga/agap/frg/afris/espanol/document/tf...


Diets rich in cruciferous vegetables such as broccoli, Brussels
sprouts, cabbage, and kale have been associated with a
reduction of the incidence of several types of cancer (1,2).
Many of the phytochemicals in these vegetables, most notably
those derived from glucosinolates common to all crucifers,
induce detoxification enzymes. This induction has been postulated
to play a key role in the protection afforded by these
vegetables against a variety of cancers (3,4).
Previous research at the University of Illinois identified 2
glucosinolate breakdown products, 1-cyano-2-hydroxy-3-
butene (crambene) and indole-3-carbinol (I3C),5 as powerful
inducers of detoxification enzymes (5–7). Progoitrin, a glucosinolate
within the matrix of certain varieties of Brussels
sprouts, broccoli, and related cruciferous vegetables (8), is
hydrolyzed by an endogenous enzyme, myrosinase, during mastication
or cooking (10) to form crambene, whereas I3C is
formed similarly from the glucosinolate glucobrassicin (9).
jn.nutrition.org/cgi/reprint/135/12/2972S.pdf

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 92