KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

advance beneficiary notice

Spanish translation: notificación previa al beneficiario


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:advance beneficiary notice
Spanish translation:notificación previa al beneficiario
Entered by: Julia Martínez

21:59 Mar 27, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: advance beneficiary notice
Before we perform these services, we may ask you to sign an Advance Beneficiary Notice, or “ABN.”

Hi! I've searched the term on the Internet and I found "notificación previa al beneficiario", but I don't like it. Any suggestions?
Thanks.
Julia Martínez
Argentina
notificación previa al beneficiario
Explanation:
Like it or not, I think that is it. It is a notice that Medicare may not pay for certain items and the Medicare beneficiary agrees to be responsible for the charges if Medicare does not pay, or in the alternative the beneficiary may refuse the procedures.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Henry!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2notificación previa al beneficiario
Henry Hinds
5Tal vez podría ser: "notificación al beneficiario por adelantado"
SandraV


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
notificación previa al beneficiario


Explanation:
Like it or not, I think that is it. It is a notice that Medicare may not pay for certain items and the Medicare beneficiary agrees to be responsible for the charges if Medicare does not pay, or in the alternative the beneficiary may refuse the procedures.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 340
Grading comment
Thanks Henry!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luisa Ramos, CT: Henry, not only Medicare but any insurance, right?
3 hrs
  -> Perhaps, but I found it specifically in a Medicare context The main thing here is that they will NOT tell you beforehand whether they will pay or not. You have to chance it, and if they don't pay, you pay. I don't know if insurance co's. can do that.

agree  Victor Kripper
1 day14 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tal vez podría ser: "notificación al beneficiario por adelantado"


Explanation:
notificación al beneficiario por adelantado

SandraV
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 69