KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

gestational account

Spanish translation: cuenta de paciente con diabetes gestacional


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gestational account
Spanish translation:cuenta de paciente con diabetes gestacional
Entered by: Karla Mabarak

23:12 Mar 28, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / meter for diabetic patients
English term or phrase: gestational account
Demonstrate unique features that may be pertinent to an account (eg., if gestational account, they would want to know how to set up gestationa ranges).
zulemaf
Argentina
cuenta gestacional
Explanation:
They are referring to gestational diabetes which is diabetes that occurs during pregnancy and is usually resolved spontaneously after birth.
"Gestational account" must be a term they invented which would be the account of a patient with gestational diabetes, so I would just translate it literally or explain it, if you like.

Gestational Diabetes - [ Traduzca esta página ]... Gestational Diabetes. Gestational diabetes (also called glucose intolerance of pregnancy) is a temporary condition that occurs during pregnancy. ...
www.mamashealth.com/diabetes3.asp - 21k - 29 Mar 2004 - En caché - Páginas similares


"Diabetes in Primary Care 2003 is a practical, logically organized reference that puts the latest in diabetes recommendations and therapy right in the palm of your hand. Diabetes in Primary Care 2003 is an essential tool for primary care providers. It provides quick and easy access to the latest diabetes recommendations (2003) in a most logical format, integrated with the latest in therapy. Topics include: prevention, screening, diagnosis, therapy including the latest in oral agents and insulin, complications of diabetes, inpatient management, preconception care, **gestational diabetes**, and resources for providers and patients. The content is extensive, relevant, and up-to-date. Best of all, this program was designed to be easy to navigate and use, with minimal scrolling or searching required to find what you're looking for. All sections are extensively cross-linked and bookmarked, providing an unsurpassed logical 'web' of essential information. The latest version (2.0) added the new sections on inpatient management and gestational diabetes. The new version has also been re-organized to be even more logical and intuitive to use. Compatible with Palm OS, Windows CE and Pocket PC. Requires iSilo version 3.0 or greater. "

**DIABETES GESTACIONAL**
... Teniendo en cuenta los problemas de salud que ocasiona la diabetes gestacional, es
importante que se realice un tratamiento en equipo, donde el endocrinólogo ...
www.galenored.com/vsaludable/calidadvida/ diabetes_gestacional.htm - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Karla Mabarak
United States
Grading comment
thanks a lot: I finally decided to go with this option....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1responsabilidad (paternal) por gestación
Norma Sánchez Pace
4cuenta gestacionalKarla Mabarak


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
responsabilidad (paternal) por gestación


Explanation:
Se trata de la relación entre una madre y un(a) hijo(a) generada por la gestación:

"Demuestra condiciones exclusivas que pudieran corresponder a un tipo de responsabilidad [paternal] (por ej.: si se trata de una responsabilidad por gestación, ellos querrán saber cómo establecer los rangos de gestación).

A continuación se explica esta frase:

1.2 Gestational accounts
A number of authors have argued that the primary ground of parenthood is the gestational relation (Rothman 1989; Feldman 1992). Thus, in a reproductive context in which a child's gestational mother differs from its genetic mother — as happens in egg (or embryo) donation and gestational surrogacy — it is the gestational mother who has the primary claim to parental rights and responsibilities.
It is often argued that common-law reflects a commitment to gestationalism, in that the husband of the gestational mother is presumed to be the father of the child. It is unclear whether this interpretation of the law can be sustained. Arguably, the common-law presumption is based on the importance of preserving children from the erstwhile stigma of illegitimacy, rather than any deep commitment to a gestational account of parenthood.

But this issue does raise a central problem for the gestational account, which we have called the “paternity” problem (Bayne and Kolers 2003): If gestation is necessary for parenthood, how can men become fathers? Some gestationalists bite the bullet here. According to Barbara Katz Rothman, “if men want to have children, they will either have to develop the technology that enables them to become pregnant … or have children through their relationships with women” (1989: 257). As we noted a moment ago, this claim seems deeply counter-intuitive to most.

Two sorts of arguments have been given for gestationalism. One line of argument is consequentialist: since the gestational mother, unlike the genetic mother, is guaranteed to be identifiable at birth (see e.g. Annas 1984; Charo 1990), it is in the best interests of the child that the gestational mother be regarded as the mother. Even if the consequentialist orientation of this argument is accepted, it seems to support pluralistic rather than monistic versions of gestationalism. If one wants to ensure that children enter the world ensconced in a network of people who have an interest in, and responsibilities for, their welfare, one wouldn't want to endorse gestationalism at the expense of geneticism.

A second line of argument appeals to the unique relationship between gestational mother and child. This relationship has a number of facets. First, the mother and fetus are physically related. The fetus is inside — and perhaps even part of — the mother's body; it is also physically dependent on the mother in a way that it isn't dependent on anyone else (including its genetic parents). Second, the mother typically invests a substantial amount of effort — what we might call sweat equity — into the child. In Narayan's words, a gestational mother typically undergoes “considerable discomfort, effort, and risk in the course of pregnancy and childbirth” (Narayan 1999: 81). Third, and more controversially, gestation is a process that can foster emotional and affective bonds. It seems plausible to factor the relationship between gestational mother and child into an account of parenthood, but it's an open question whether the nature of this relationship is such as to give the gestational mother a unique claim to parenthood.




    Reference: http://plato.stanford.edu/entries/parenthood/
Norma Sánchez Pace
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Kripper
11 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuenta gestacional


Explanation:
They are referring to gestational diabetes which is diabetes that occurs during pregnancy and is usually resolved spontaneously after birth.
"Gestational account" must be a term they invented which would be the account of a patient with gestational diabetes, so I would just translate it literally or explain it, if you like.

Gestational Diabetes - [ Traduzca esta página ]... Gestational Diabetes. Gestational diabetes (also called glucose intolerance of pregnancy) is a temporary condition that occurs during pregnancy. ...
www.mamashealth.com/diabetes3.asp - 21k - 29 Mar 2004 - En caché - Páginas similares


"Diabetes in Primary Care 2003 is a practical, logically organized reference that puts the latest in diabetes recommendations and therapy right in the palm of your hand. Diabetes in Primary Care 2003 is an essential tool for primary care providers. It provides quick and easy access to the latest diabetes recommendations (2003) in a most logical format, integrated with the latest in therapy. Topics include: prevention, screening, diagnosis, therapy including the latest in oral agents and insulin, complications of diabetes, inpatient management, preconception care, **gestational diabetes**, and resources for providers and patients. The content is extensive, relevant, and up-to-date. Best of all, this program was designed to be easy to navigate and use, with minimal scrolling or searching required to find what you're looking for. All sections are extensively cross-linked and bookmarked, providing an unsurpassed logical 'web' of essential information. The latest version (2.0) added the new sections on inpatient management and gestational diabetes. The new version has also been re-organized to be even more logical and intuitive to use. Compatible with Palm OS, Windows CE and Pocket PC. Requires iSilo version 3.0 or greater. "

**DIABETES GESTACIONAL**
... Teniendo en cuenta los problemas de salud que ocasiona la diabetes gestacional, es
importante que se realice un tratamiento en equipo, donde el endocrinólogo ...
www.galenored.com/vsaludable/calidadvida/ diabetes_gestacional.htm - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares



    Reference: http://palmdoc.blogspot.com/2003_10_01_palmdoc_archive.html
Karla Mabarak
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks a lot: I finally decided to go with this option....