KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

XX is offering a $XX primary care capitation.

Spanish translation: "una capitacion de $$ PARA/POR cuidados primarios"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:XX is offering a $XX primary care capitation.
Spanish translation:"una capitacion de $$ PARA/POR cuidados primarios"
Entered by: Victor Kripper

21:25 Mar 31, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: XX is offering a $XX primary care capitation.
What's the best option?
1)"una capitacion DE cuidados primarios de $$"
2)"una capitacion PARA cuidados primarios de $$"
3)"una capitacion de $$ PARA/POR cuidados primarios"

urgent!
Maria Diaz
United States
"una capitacion de $$ PARA/POR cuidados primarios"
Explanation:
I think it is the best option.
Selected response from:

Victor Kripper
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1... cuota por persona ...
Pablo Grosschmid
4una capitacion de $$ PARA/POR cuidados primarios/tributación per cápita de $ en concepto de atención
Alicia Jordá
3"una capitacion de $$ PARA/POR cuidados primarios"
Victor Kripper


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
xx is offering a $xx primary care capitation.
una capitacion de $$ PARA/POR cuidados primarios/tributación per cápita de $ en concepto de atención


Explanation:
tu tercera opción me gusta más, propongo otra también.


una capitacion de $$ PARA/POR cuidados primarios/tributación per cápita de $ en concepto de atención primaria

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"una capitacion de $$ PARA/POR cuidados primarios"


Explanation:
I think it is the best option.

Victor Kripper
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
xx is offering a $xx primary care capitation.
... cuota por persona ...


Explanation:
capitation = cuota, tasa, contribución, abono (por persona)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-03-31 21:30:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...PARA ...cuidados/atención primaria

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 3 mins (2004-04-01 06:28:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

capitación no se usa en Espanya, y casi nadie la entendería

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2004-04-06 20:14:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

y tampoco en otros paíese de Panhispania


Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  colemh
1 hr
  -> gracias!