KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

pre-certification

Spanish translation: profesionales en área de pre-certificación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pre-certification
Spanish translation:profesionales en área de pre-certificación
Entered by: Cecilia Benitez

15:54 Apr 6, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care / social welfare
English term or phrase: pre-certification
The center (hospital) include....medical assistants, social workers, a staff of pre-certification professionals and on-site physical therapy/rehabilitation professionals...
¿Podrían decirme por favor si se trata de un plantel de profesionales no recibidos, por ejemplo, que trabajan en el hospital y si es así, cuál es el término que se usa?
Cecilia Benitez
profesionales en área de pre-certificación
Explanation:
It is extremely important that both you and your doctor or hospital are completely honest with the pre-certification professionals. For example, if your hospitalization for a weight reduction or a drug rehabilitation program is pre-certified on the basis of a diagnosis of major depression because you and your doctor know that the actual reason for the hospitalization is not covered by the Medical Plan, you will probably be personally liable for the entire cost of the treatment.
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, el ejemplo está perfecto para entender mejor el teérmino
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5"profesionales con certificaciones previas"o "previamente certificados""
Victor Kripper
5preautorización (si es por parte de la cía. de seguros) - segunda opinión (si es de un médico)Sery
4precalificados
Alejandro Umerez
4profesionales en área de pre-certificación
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
profesionales en área de pre-certificación


Explanation:
It is extremely important that both you and your doctor or hospital are completely honest with the pre-certification professionals. For example, if your hospitalization for a weight reduction or a drug rehabilitation program is pre-certified on the basis of a diagnosis of major depression because you and your doctor know that the actual reason for the hospitalization is not covered by the Medical Plan, you will probably be personally liable for the entire cost of the treatment.


David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, el ejemplo está perfecto para entender mejor el teérmino

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
precalificados


Explanation:
No veo otra

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 44

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
preautorización (si es por parte de la cía. de seguros) - segunda opinión (si es de un médico)


Explanation:
requisito para ciertos procedimientos en hospitales, casi siempre es para cirugías o exámenes muy costosos.

Saludos, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"profesionales con certificaciones previas"o "previamente certificados""


Explanation:
Considero que es asi porque la frase se refiere a un equipo de profesionales...

Victor Kripper
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32