KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

Fellow in Endocrinology

Spanish translation: especialista en endrocrinología


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fellow in Endocrinology
Spanish translation:especialista en endrocrinología
Entered by: xxxjomasaov

07:26 Jun 24, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: Fellow in Endocrinology
He served as Fellow in Endocrinology from July 1, 1994 to June 30, 1997.
Julio Carabias
Spain
especialista en endocrinología
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-06-24 07:58:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

que aparte de haber estudiado medicina ha hecho la especialidad de endocrinología
Selected response from:

xxxjomasaov
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3especialista en endocrinologíaxxxjomasaov
4 +1Endocrinólogo residente
C. Aaron Palomino


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fellow in endocrinology
especialista en endocrinología


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-06-24 07:58:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

que aparte de haber estudiado medicina ha hecho la especialidad de endocrinología

xxxjomasaov
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graciela Carlyle
45 mins
  -> muchas gracias Graciela

agree  aless
4 hrs
  -> muchas gracias aless

agree  Xenia Wong
6 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Xenia

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fellow in endocrinology
Endocrinólogo residente


Explanation:
Creo que hace referencia al medico interno residente, especializado en endocrinología. LO digo por la connotación de fellow.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 13 mins (2004-06-24 09:39:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mejor así:

[PDF] EFECTOS DE LA HIPERPROLACTINEMIA
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... 3 Especialista de II Grado en Bioquímica Clínica. Doctor en Ciencias Médicas.
Investigador Titular. 4 Médico Residente en Endocrinología. ...
www.bvs.sld.cu/revistas/end/vol11_2_00/end02200.pdf - Páginas similares

C. Aaron Palomino
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolina Abarca-Camps: ... patients. The endocrinology fellow follows each patient directly with a staff or attending board-certified endocrinologist. A diagnostic ...
2 hrs
  -> yes, that is right!