International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

Planning and Network Advisory Committee

Spanish translation: El Comité Consultivo de Planificación y Comunicación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Planning and Network Advisory Committee
Spanish translation:El Comité Consultivo de Planificación y Comunicación
Entered by: David Jessop

18:12 Jul 1, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: Planning and Network Advisory Committee
I don't really have any details other than this. It is PNAC.
yolanda Speece
el comite consultivo de planificacion y red
Explanation:
esto vale tal vez haya otras validas también. Suerte.
Selected response from:

David Jessop
Spain
Grading comment
This was the closest thing to what I was looking for. A Network in this context was a Communication network.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Comité Asesor de Red y Planificación
Pablo Grosschmid
5 +2Comité Asesor en Planificaión y Redes
Juan L Lozano
5Comité Asesor de Red y Planeación
SandraV
5el comite consultivo de planificacion y red
David Jessop


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
planning and network advisory committee
el comite consultivo de planificacion y red


Explanation:
esto vale tal vez haya otras validas también. Suerte.

David Jessop
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
This was the closest thing to what I was looking for. A Network in this context was a Communication network.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
planning and network advisory committee
Comité Asesor en Planificaión y Redes


Explanation:
suerte!

Juan L Lozano
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandy T: YES!
1 min
  -> grax!

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: En contextos similares, por acá siempre usamos "redes" en plural
19 mins
  -> gracias por tu observación, Manuel

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
planning and network advisory committee
Comité Asesor de Red y Planificación


Explanation:
sin más contexto, ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-07-01 18:16:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en estos casos, lo menos arriesgado es darle la vuelta al calcetín

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-07-01 18:17:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

advisory y consultative no son exactamente lo mismo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2004-07-01 18:49:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Yolanda, for the explanation, the suggestion can stay

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ltemes
2 mins
  -> gracias, Ltemes!

agree  aless
6 mins
  -> gracias, aless!

agree  Lida Garcia
7 mins
  -> gracias, Lida!

agree  Hebe Martorella
22 mins
  -> muchas gracias!

agree  LisaR
1 hr
  -> gracias, Lisa!

agree  Xenia Wong
5 hrs
  -> gracias, Xenia!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
planning and network advisory committee
Comité Asesor de Red y Planeación


Explanation:
Comité Asesor de Red y Planeación

SandraV
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 69