KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

corns

Spanish translation: callos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:corns
Spanish translation:callos
Entered by: Marocas

16:04 Aug 11, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / new drugs
English term or phrase: corns
Dichloroacetic acid dissolves hardened spots on the skin, including:
-Calluses
-Corns
-Ingrown nails
dany2303
callos
Explanation:
... Las Callosidades y los Callos (Calluses & Corns): ...
www.healthsystem.virginia.edu/ UVAHealth/adult_derm_sp/corn.cfm -
Selected response from:

Marocas
Venezuela
Grading comment
Gracias!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8callos
Marocas
5callos u ojos de gallo
Mapi


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
callos


Explanation:
... Las Callosidades y los Callos (Calluses & Corns): ...
www.healthsystem.virginia.edu/ UVAHealth/adult_derm_sp/corn.cfm -

Marocas
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 323
Grading comment
Gracias!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
0 min
  -> Gracias, Henry

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
1 min
  -> Gracias, Cecilia

agree  olv10siq
2 mins
  -> Gracias, olv10siq

agree  Mayra Reider
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Mayra

agree  Mapi
16 mins
  -> Gracias, Mapi

agree  Andrea Ali
17 mins
  -> Gracias, Andrea

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Yuck! Pretty nasty things!!
19 mins
  -> Gracias, María Teresa

agree  Hebe Martorella
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Hebe

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
callos u ojos de gallo


Explanation:
se oye de ambas maneras, pero callo es posiblemente la forma más común

Mapi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8