KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

Medicare

Spanish translation: Medicare (el principal seguro de salud federal)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Medicare
Spanish translation:Medicare (el principal seguro de salud federal)
Entered by: xxxOso

20:25 Sep 15, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: Medicare
I know you don't translate
Medicare but do you think
maybe in parenthesis I should add:
Medicare (Seguro médico del Estado)

?
Thanks for your help!
Ana Rosa
Medicare (el principal seguro de salud federal)
Explanation:
Ana Rosa:
Yo lo escribiría así, en base a este ejemplo:

"Tarde o temprano, casi todo el mundo será afectado por Medicare, el principal seguro de salud federal. Si usted paga impuestos, ya está afectado por Medicare porque una porción de sus impuestos se usa para financiar parte del programa de Medicare. "

Buena suerte y saludos de Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
I agree with Bertha that Medicare should not be translated,
and I appreciate all the answers.
And Oso I thank you for the additional information,
it will help me with the text that I'm working on.
Thanks again!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Medicare (el principal seguro de salud federal)xxxOso
4 +1Seguro de salud nacional (o del estado)Atacama
5Medicare
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4(seguro de salud para mayores de 65 años)
Theodore Quester


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(seguro de salud para mayores de 65 años)


Explanation:
Me parece mejor así diferenciarlo de Medicaid (para los de bajo ingresos).

Ejemplo:

Invertia - [ Translate this page ]
... Ident.: Clave: Alta. Los Seguros Patronales Obligatorios : Medicare
y Medicaid. Medicare: Seguro de salud para mayores de 65 años. ...

Suerte.
usa.invertia.com/especiales/especial.asp?idespecial=90&idseccion=5 - 16k - Cached - Similar pages



Theodore Quester
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Medicare


Explanation:
I think Medicare should not be translated.

It is a supplementary medical system for people over 62 that are on Social Security.

Saludos,

BSD



I live in the USA and have often seen spanish texts where Medicare is not translated.

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Medicare (el principal seguro de salud federal)


Explanation:
Ana Rosa:
Yo lo escribiría así, en base a este ejemplo:

"Tarde o temprano, casi todo el mundo será afectado por Medicare, el principal seguro de salud federal. Si usted paga impuestos, ya está afectado por Medicare porque una porción de sus impuestos se usa para financiar parte del programa de Medicare. "

Buena suerte y saludos de Oso ¶:^)



    Reference: http://www.ssa.gov/espanol/10943.html
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
I agree with Bertha that Medicare should not be translated,
and I appreciate all the answers.
And Oso I thank you for the additional information,
it will help me with the text that I'm working on.
Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
3 hrs
  -> ¡Mil gracias Ana! ¶:^)

agree  Leliadoura: :-))
7 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias Susi! ¡Un abrazo! ¶:^)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Seguro de salud nacional (o del estado)


Explanation:
Not in the US where this is obviously only for the aged (going by previous answers). But, if your talking outside of the US, then it could be like the Australian Medicare, described above in Spanish.

Atacama
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eduardo López
5 hrs