KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

hot-button

Spanish translation: tema candente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hot-button issue
Spanish translation:tema candente
Entered by: Ana Brassara

16:23 Dec 2, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / HIV
English term or phrase: hot-button
This topic can be an emotionally-charged ”hot-button” issue. Please respect the different opinions you are likely to hear from others.
MacKal
(tema) candente
Explanation:
hot button
NOUN: Slang Something that elicits a strong emotional response or reaction: an issue that became a hot button among younger voters.

candente
adj. Se dice de un cuerpo, generalmente metálico, cuando se enrojece o blanquea por la acción del calor: hierro candente.


Vivo, de actualidad, apasionante: noticia candente.
Selected response from:

Ana Brassara
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3(tema) candente
Ana Brassara
4 +2polémico
Magdalena Gastaldi
4 +1controvertido / provocador de altercadosRefugio


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
polémico


Explanation:
=)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-12-02 16:28:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tema polémico que podría herir susceptibilidades

Magdalena Gastaldi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
28 mins

agree  NuriaL
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(tema) candente


Explanation:
hot button
NOUN: Slang Something that elicits a strong emotional response or reaction: an issue that became a hot button among younger voters.

candente
adj. Se dice de un cuerpo, generalmente metálico, cuando se enrojece o blanquea por la acción del calor: hierro candente.


Vivo, de actualidad, apasionante: noticia candente.


Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 119
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq
22 mins
  -> Gracias, Olv10siq

agree  cisternas
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, cisternas

agree  JoseAlejandro: you're the only one, so far, to nail the register...I mean, it's not some explicatory translation...Nice!
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, José

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
controvertido / provocador de altercados


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-12-02 16:31:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.coranto.org/030728.txt
... le dirá Bush a Sharon sobre el controvertido asunto del muro del Apartheid cuando se reúnan ... en Jerusalén Oriental. Sorprendentemente, un asunto ajeno a todo esto ha venido ...
www.coranto.org/030728.txt - 6k - Cached - More from this site

www.3dpoder.com/foro nueva direccion :: Ver tema - ¡DISNEYRADAS CALENTORRAS Y DIABOLICAS! - Translate this page
... Publicado: Mie Feb 11, 2004 2:54 pm Asunto: ¡DISNEYRADAS CALENTORRAS Y DIABOLICAS! ... Sobre el controvertido tema de la palabra \"SEX\" en el \"Rey León\", leí hace tiempo que ...
www.foro3d.com/sutra40616.php - 52k - Cached - More from this site

Uribe, satisfecho con gira a EU :: Internacional :: esmas.com - Translate this page
... una gira por EU en donde defendió su controvertido plan de seguridad y el Plan Colombia contra ... la presencia de Estados Unidos ...
www.esmas.com/noticierostelevisa/internacionales/352869.htm... - 49k - Cached - More from this site

Las cruzadas, entre el mérito y el mea culpa - Translate this page
... Como es bien conocido, el asunto de las Cruzadas es controvertido y una cierta publicidad ha ... descubrimientos históricos demuestran que el asunto de las Cruzadas fue mucho más ...
www.conoze.com/doc.php?doc=924 - 8k - Cached - More from this site

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judith Kerman: This seems closest to the point.
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Judith