KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

Standard

Spanish translation: precauciones estándar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Standard
Spanish translation:precauciones estándar
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

15:35 Dec 9, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: Standard
Standard Precautions expands the definition of potentially infectious materials to include not only all body fluids ( except sweat), regardless of whether blood is visible or not, but also includes non-intact skin, mucous membranes, or any item that is soiled with these substances.
WWJD
precauciones estándar
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3precauciones estándar
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5 +1estándar
C. Aaron Palomino
5precauciones normales
Francisco Leal
5estandar
SandraV
5estándar
Xenia Wong
3(precauciones) normalizadasxxxolgagarcia


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
standard
precauciones estándar


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 368

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 min
  -> gracias Gabriela

agree  ConstanzaG
1 min
  -> gracias Constanza

agree  Julio Torres
8 hrs
  -> gracias Julio

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
standard
estándar


Explanation:
PDF] Medidas de bioseguridad, precauciones estándar y sistemas de ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Medidas de bioseguridad, precauciones estándar y sistemas de aislamiento ... Sin
recomendación, no hay consenso que sugiera eficacia. Precauciones estándar ...
www.imss.gob.mx/NR/rdonlyres/ 2E34C3FF-A527-42F1-B721-9EE6DFF24C47/0/medidas20.pdf - Páginas similares

C. Aaron Palomino
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
0 min
  -> Gracias Gabriela

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
standard
estandar


Explanation:
estandar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-12-09 15:37:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sí, me faltó el acento (sorry): estándar

SandraV
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 69

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
standard
estándar


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 233

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
standard
(precauciones) normalizadas


Explanation:
Otra idea, para no recurrir al anglicismo.

xxxolgagarcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
standard
precauciones normales


Explanation:
:)

Francisco Leal
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish