KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

safety hazard

Spanish translation: peligro/riesgo relacionado con la seguridad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:safety hazard
Spanish translation:peligro/riesgo relacionado con la seguridad
Entered by: Marocas

22:35 Feb 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / instructions
English term or phrase: safety hazard
En una publicación sobre la enfermedad de Alzheimer:
A person with Alzheimer should not be alone. At home, there may be serious safety hazards
Magda
peligro/riesgo relacionado con la seguridad
Explanation:
Exp.
Selected response from:

Marocas
Venezuela
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
Magda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6peligro o riesgo de seguridadxxxOso
5 +3peligro/riesgo relacionado con la seguridad
Marocas
5riesgos en cuanto a seguridad
cristina Fracassi
3peligro/riesgo para la seguridadmargamart
3serios problemas de inseguridadAlba Mora


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
peligro/riesgo relacionado con la seguridad


Explanation:
Exp.

Marocas
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 323
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
Magda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Kripper
49 mins
  -> Gracias, Víctor

agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Xenia

agree  Julio Torres
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Julio

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
peligro o riesgo de seguridad


Explanation:
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Florencia Méndez
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, María ¶:^)

agree  Ltemes
9 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Laura ¶:^)

agree  Refugio
13 mins
  -> Hola Ruth, muchas gracias ¶:^)

agree  Adriana de Groote
13 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Adriana ¡Saludos! ¶:^)

agree  Victor Kripper
49 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Daluz ¶:^)

agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs
12 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Joaquim ¶:^)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
riesgos en cuanto a seguridad


Explanation:
otra opción

cristina Fracassi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
serios problemas de inseguridad


Explanation:
Suerte

Alba Mora
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
peligro/riesgo para la seguridad


Explanation:
none

margamart